HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Jay County Cruises To ECIC Title



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories





Jay County Cruises To East Central Indiana Classic Title

(12-24-16) - Jay County hosted and easily won the East Central Indiana Classic (18 teams) by outdistancing 2nd place Frankton 257-150. The Patriots won five individual titles, Seth Fugiett at 120, Mason Winner at 145, Tyler Leonhard at 152, Ivan Hemmelgarn at 170 and Gaven Hare at 220. Jay County showed good balance by placing in all but two classes during the day.

On the other side of the Stateline, Coldwater finished fourth with 139 points. Thomas Schwieterman led the Cavs winning at 285.

Jay County Senior Ivan Hemmelgarn (170) was named the ECIC Most Valuable Wrestler by the coaches.

TEAM POINTS

	 	Team		Points
1.	 Jay County, IN 	257.0
2.	 Frankton, IN 		150.0
3.	 Marion, IN 		145.5
4.	 Coldwater, OH 		139.0
5.	 Churubusco, IN 	132.5
6.	 Muncie Central, IN 	126.0
7.	 Wes-Del, IN 		112.0
8.	 Monroe Central, IN 	111.0
9.	 Benjamin Logan, OH 	109.0
10.	 Greenville, OH 	108.0
11.	 Southern Wells, IN 	96.0
12.	 Norwell, IN 		87.0
13.	 Blackford, IN 		75.0
14.	 Union City, IN 	71.0
15.	 Fort Wayne Wayne, IN 	64.0
16.	 Bluffton, IN 		54.0
17.	 Heritage, IN 		37.5
18.	 Cowan, IN 		17.0

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106 Results

1st Place - Coltyn Abbott of Wes-Del
2nd Place - Carter Mitchell of Jay County
3rd Place - Tonner Johnson of Norwell
4th Place - Daylen Johnson of Marion
5th Place - Jayden Sturgell of Benjamin Logan
6th Place - Korbyn Reister of Churubusco
7th Place - Clayton Slayton of Frankton
8th Place - Andrew Stachler of Greenville

1st Place Match
Coltyn Abbott (Wes-Del) 10-1, Jr. over Carter Mitchell (Jay County) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Tonner Johnson (Norwell) 9-2, Fr. over Daylen Johnson (Marion) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Jayden Sturgell (Benjamin Logan) 8-4, Fr. over Korbyn Reister (Churubusco) 14-6, Fr. (Dec 10-4).
7th Place Match
Clayton Slayton (Frankton) 12-6, Fr. over Andrew Stachler (Greenville) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 2:25).

113 Results

1st Place - Austin Lacey of Greenville
2nd Place - Brian Chmielewski of Coldwater
3rd Place - Troy Smith of Marion
4th Place - Dalton Winans of Monroe Central
5th Place - Zakk Atkins of Jay County
6th Place - Andrew Smith of Wes-Del
7th Place - Mason Smith of Heritage
8th Place - Cody Graft of Churubusco

1st Place Match
Austin Lacey (Greenville) 12-3, Jr. over Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) 7-4, So. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Troy Smith (Marion) 19-4, Fr. over Dalton Winans (Monroe Central) 19-4, So. (MD 11-1).
5th Place Match
Zakk Atkins (Jay County) 7-4, Fr. over Andrew Smith (Wes-Del) 7-5, So. (MD 11-3).
7th Place Match
Mason Smith (Heritage) 6-8, So. over Cody Graft (Churubusco) 7-12, Fr. (Dec 9-7).

120 Results

1st Place - Seth Fugiett of Jay County
2nd Place - Max Harris of Union City
3rd Place - Hunter Tinsman of Monroe Central
4th Place - Chris Raterman of Benjamin Logan
5th Place - Jed Perry of Southern Wells
6th Place - Ashley Tobe of Coldwater
7th Place - Andy Doughty of Norwell
8th Place - Matt Weasel of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Seth Fugiett (Jay County) 12-3, Jr. over Max Harris (Union City) 20-1, Jr. (Fall 5:53).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Tinsman (Monroe Central) 17-1, Jr. over Chris Raterman (Benjamin Logan) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 0:56).
5th Place Match
Jed Perry (Southern Wells) 12-6, Fr. over Ashley Tobe (Coldwater) 6-5, Sr. (Fall 2:13).
7th Place Match
Andy Doughty (Norwell) 5-5, So. over Matt Weasel (Bluffton) 4-11, Jr. (Fall 0:47).

126 Results

1st Place - Cole Houser of Benjamin Logan 2nd Place - Jaylon Gibson of Marion 3rd Place - Kaimen Sanders of Jay County 4th Place - Dean Hurd of Greenville 5th Place - Josh Beeks of Southern Wells 6th Place - Koby Boggs of Coldwater 7th Place - Austin Hoy of Heritage 8th Place - Jordan Willen of Monroe Central

1st Place Match Cole Houser (Benjamin Logan) 12-1, Jr. over Jaylon Gibson (Marion) 21-1, Sr. (Dec 8-7). 3rd Place Match Kaimen Sanders (Jay County) 10-3, Jr. over Dean Hurd (Greenville) 10-4, So. (Fall 1:36). 5th Place Match Josh Beeks (Southern Wells) 14-4, Fr. over Koby Boggs (Coldwater) 7-3, Fr. (For.). 7th Place Match Austin Hoy (Heritage) 8-6, Fr. over Jordan Willen (Monroe Central) 14-10, Fr. (Dec 11-5). 132 Results 1st Place - William Fiechter of Southern Wells 2nd Place - Mason Meiring of Wes-Del 3rd Place - Nick Lykins of Jay County 4th Place - Steele Boysel of Benjamin Logan 5th Place - Ethan McCammon of Muncie Central 6th Place - Nick Teal of Union City 7th Place - Justin Sigler of Coldwater 8th Place - Kaleb Starr of Marion 1st Place Match William Fiechter (Southern Wells) 16-1, Fr. over Mason Meiring (Wes-Del) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 6-0). 3rd Place Match Nick Lykins (Jay County) 4-4, Sr. over Steele Boysel (Benjamin Logan) 6-6, Fr. (MD 14-4). 5th Place Match Ethan McCammon (Muncie Central) 12-9, So. over Nick Teal (Union City) 12-8, Fr. (Dec 9-5). 7th Place Match Justin Sigler (Coldwater) 8-4, Jr. over Kaleb Starr (Marion) 2-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:48 (16-0)). 138 Results 1st Place - Joe Leazier of Churubusco 2nd Place - Braxton Strait of Blackford 3rd Place - Tyler Jones of Monroe Central 4th Place - Cody McCune of Norwell 5th Place - Lorenzo Trevino of Marion 6th Place - Jacob Mikesell of Greenville 7th Place - Xavier Walden of Southern Wells 8th Place - Joel Abbott of Benjamin Logan 1st Place Match Joe Leazier (Churubusco) 17-2, Jr. over Braxton Strait (Blackford) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 0:46). 3rd Place Match Tyler Jones (Monroe Central) 19-2, So. over Cody McCune (Norwell) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 1:48). 5th Place Match Lorenzo Trevino (Marion) 19-4, Sr. over Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) 10-2, So. (MD 11-3). 7th Place Match Xavier Walden (Southern Wells) 10-5, Fr. over Joel Abbott (Benjamin Logan) 7-5, Fr. (Dec 3-1). 145 Results 1st Place - Mason Winner of Jay County 2nd Place - Eliseus Young of Muncie Central 3rd Place - Zach Mounsey of Bluffton 4th Place - Coleman Beeks of Southern Wells 5th Place - Grant Geisinger of Frankton 6th Place - Garrett Scher of Marion 7th Place - Trevor Wilson of Norwell 8th Place - Will Swanson of Wes-Del 1st Place Match Mason Winner (Jay County) 9-1, Fr. over Eliseus Young (Muncie Central) 9-1, Jr. (Fall 3:40). 3rd Place Match Zach Mounsey (Bluffton) 14-2, Jr. over Coleman Beeks (Southern Wells) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:29). 5th Place Match Grant Geisinger (Frankton) 7-1, Jr. over Garrett Scher (Marion) 10-9, Fr. (Fall 1:50). 7th Place Match Trevor Wilson (Norwell) 5-4, Sr. over Will Swanson (Wes-Del) 7-5, Jr. (MD 17-5). 152 Results 1st Place - Tyler Leonhard of Jay County 2nd Place - Dylan Torbush of Wes-Del 3rd Place - Damarcus Bell of Cowan 4th Place - Jeremy Eshbaugh of Greenville 5th Place - Seth Obringer of Coldwater 6th Place - Corey Horne of Marion 7th Place - Steven Prybylla of Muncie Central 8th Place - Jayden Hindsley of Union City

1st Place Match Tyler Leonhard (Jay County) 15-1, Sr. over Dylan Torbush (Wes-Del) 10-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-1). 3rd Place Match Damarcus Bell (Cowan) 17-2, Jr. over Jeremy Eshbaugh (Greenville) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2). 5th Place Match Seth Obringer (Coldwater) 5-2, Jr. over Corey Horne (Marion) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:08). 7th Place Match Steven Prybylla (Muncie Central) 10-8, Jr. over Jayden Hindsley (Union City) 13-9, Fr. (Fall 1:47). 160 Results 1st Place - Dru Berkebile of Frankton 2nd Place - Javier Johnson of Fort Wayne Wayne 3rd Place - Andrew Meyer of Coldwater 4th Place - Mason Huser of Monroe Central 5th Place - Thomas Hemmelgarn of Jay County 6th Place - Tyton Grote of Greenville 7th Place - Cameron Harris of Norwell 8th Place - Mason Straker of Benjamin Logan 1st Place Match Dru Berkebile (Frankton) 17-1, Jr. over Javier Johnson (Fort Wayne Wayne) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0). 3rd Place Match Andrew Meyer (Coldwater) 9-2, Sr. over Mason Huser (Monroe Central) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 2:51). 5th Place Match Thomas Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 7-2, So. over Tyton Grote (Greenville) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 0:18). 7th Place Match Cameron Harris (Norwell) 5-7, So. over Mason Straker (Benjamin Logan) 3-4, So. (For.). 170 Results 1st Place - Ivan Hemmelgarn of Jay County 2nd Place - Logan Miller of Frankton 3rd Place - Kai-Man Hayden of Muncie Central 4th Place - Tyler Hemmelgarn of Coldwater 5th Place - Sam Smith of Southern Wells 6th Place - Justin McDonald of Fort Wayne Wayne 7th Place - Robert Chalmers of Greenville 8th Place - Trevor Kelley of Churubusco 1st Place Match Ivan Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 15-1, Sr. over Logan Miller (Frankton) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 2:00). 3rd Place Match Kai-Man Hayden (Muncie Central) 16-4, Sr. over Tyler Hemmelgarn (Coldwater) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 1:30). 5th Place Match Sam Smith (Southern Wells) 14-4, So. over Justin McDonald (Fort Wayne Wayne) 7-9, So. (Dec 5-2). 7th Place Match Robert Chalmers (Greenville) 9-6, Sr. over Trevor Kelley (Churubusco) 8-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2). 182 Results 1st Place - Cole Baker of Frankton 2nd Place - Ben Goodson of Blackford 3rd Place - Mitch Current of Benjamin Logan 4th Place - Curren West of Muncie Central 5th Place - Daniel Ostrowski of Jay County 6th Place - Jakob Spieth of Churubusco 7th Place - Rawlin Mills of Union City 8th Place - Zach Meyer of Coldwater 1st Place Match Cole Baker (Frankton) 17-1, So. over Ben Goodson (Blackford) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 4:54). 3rd Place Match Mitch Current (Benjamin Logan) 9-3, Sr. over Curren West (Muncie Central) 12-8, So. (Fall 0:39). 5th Place Match Daniel Ostrowski (Jay County) 10-5, So. over Jakob Spieth (Churubusco) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 0:58). 7th Place Match Rawlin Mills (Union City) 14-5, Jr. over Zach Meyer (Coldwater) 7-5, So. (Dec 5-0). 195 Results 1st Place - David Delph of Frankton 2nd Place - Lorenzo Reyes of Muncie Central 3rd Place - Dylan McCune of Norwell 4th Place - Victor Lee of Marion 5th Place - Dayln Hart of Fort Wayne Wayne 6th Place - Nick Lopez of Wes-Del 7th Place - Clay Tinney of Churubusco 8th Place - Melvin Hernandez of Blackford 1st Place Match David Delph (Frankton) 17-1, Jr. over Lorenzo Reyes (Muncie Central) 16-3, Sr. (Fall 1:29). 3rd Place Match Dylan McCune (Norwell) 9-2, Sr. over Victor Lee (Marion) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5). 5th Place Match Dayln Hart (Fort Wayne Wayne) 13-3, Jr. over Nick Lopez (Wes-Del) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 0:47). 7th Place Match Clay Tinney (Churubusco) 11-9, Sr. over Melvin Hernandez (Blackford) 11-6, So. (Fall 3:58). 220 Results 1st Place - Gaven Hare of Jay County 2nd Place - J.T Kilgore of Churubusco 3rd Place - Oliver Baronick of Blackford 4th Place - Jared Brinkman of Heritage 5th Place - Josh Gadd of Marion 6th Place - Andre Hughes of Bluffton 7th Place - Landin Brown of Greenville 8th Place - Cody Crawford of Union City 1st Place Match Gaven Hare (Jay County) 13-2, Jr. over J.T Kilgore (Churubusco) 17-1, Sr. (UTB 5-4). 3rd Place Match Oliver Baronick (Blackford) 12-3, Jr. over Jared Brinkman (Heritage) 11-2, . (Fall 2:21). 5th Place Match Josh Gadd (Marion) 18-4, Sr. over Andre Hughes (Bluffton) 10-5, . (Dec 7-1). 7th Place Match Landin Brown (Greenville) 4-8, Jr. over Cody Crawford (Union City) 10-12, Jr. (Dec 9-4). 285 Results 1st Place - Thomas Schwieterman of Coldwater 2nd Place - Logan Swallow of Monroe Central 3rd Place - Reece Wicker of Churubusco 4th Place - Nate Dunn of Muncie Central 5th Place - Gabe Watkins of Marion 6th Place - Marvin Martinez of Fort Wayne Wayne 7th Place - Nick Sprankles of Bluffton 8th Place - Lucas Schmit of Jay County

1st Place Match Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) 4-0, Jr. over Logan Swallow (Monroe Central) 18-5, Fr. (MD 13-0). 3rd Place Match Reece Wicker (Churubusco) 8-3, Fr. over Nate Dunn (Muncie Central) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3). 5th Place Match Gabe Watkins (Marion) 4-1, Jr. over Marvin Martinez (Fort Wayne Wayne) 4-12, Sr. (Fall 2:15). 7th Place Match Nick Sprankles (Bluffton) 5-9, . over Lucas Schmit (Jay County) 3-8, So. (Dec 3-2).





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy