HS SPORTS

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference

Way Back Machine

All-Time Mercer County Football Coaches Winning Records

Speck All Time Mercer County Rushing Leader

Bulldog Rushing Kings - Otis and Swaney

First Mercer County Football Team To Play In A State Championship Game? Celina

The '3 Point Shot' Was Made For J.T. Hoyng

In 1993 Cinderella Wore Orange And Black

Upset of the 20th Century - Mendon-Union Knocks Off Delphos St. John's

'Here We Go Redskins, Here We Go'

When Celina Had Just One Team

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'

Private Schools The Reason For Low Attendance At State Basketball Tournaments?

The MAC and New Bremen Football

CLICK HERE - Mercer County HS Football Records

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'



Coldwater's Siefring and Otten Pick-up Northwest District Honors



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Scoreboard




Coldwater's Siefring and Otten Pick-up Northwest District Honors

The 2016 Associated Press All-Northwest District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district.

In Division V, Coldwater Defensive Lineman (Senior) Andrew Siefring was named the Player of the Year, Cavalier Head Coach Chip Otten was named Coach of the year.

CLICK HERE - Complete list of selections

Stateline Area Selections

DIVISION III

First team

Offense

Linemen-Joey Morlino, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta, 5-8, 225, sr. 
Backs-Eric Spicer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr. 
Kicker-Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Matt Patten, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr. 
Linebackers-Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr. 

Backs-Dustin Howell, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 175, sr.; 
Maddux Liles, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 175, sr. 


Second team

Offense

Linemen-St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 210, sr. 
Backs-Ryan Harter, Celina, 5-8, 180


Defense

Linebackers-Austin Giesige, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 220, jr. 
Backs-Julius Fisher, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 190, sr.

Honorable Mention:

Seth Huston, Celina; Isaiah Eichler, Celina; Lance Orick, Celina; Kole Murlin, Celina; 
Garrett Lauth, St. Marys Memorial; William Bayham, St. Marys Memorial; Seth Vorhees, 
St. Marys Memorial; Grant Keith, St. Marys Memorial; Gabe Vandever, St. Marys Memorial; 
Reed Aller, St. Marys Memorial; Kais Chiles, Wapakoneta; Logan Ricker, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION V

Defensive player of the year: Andrew Siefring, Coldwater
Coach of the year: Chip Otten, Coldwater


First team

Offense

Ends-Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 190, sr. 
Quarterback-Dylan Thobe, Coldwater, 6-4, 180, sr. 
Tight End-Zach Klosterman, Coldwater, 6-5, 200 sr. 


Defense

Linemen-Andrew Siefring, Coldwater, 6-1, 185, sr.; 

Second team

Offense

Linemen-Troy Sanning, Coldwater, 6-2, 215, sr.; 


DIVISION VI

First team

Offense

Linemen-Luke Moorman, Marion Local, 6-0, 230, sr.; 


Defense

Linemen-Jon Knapschaefer, Marin Local, 6-3, 200, sr.; 
Linebackers-Jack Homan, Marion Local, 6-3, 205, sr.; 
Mitch Schwieterman, St. Henry, 5-11, 190, sr.; 
Ryan Thobe,  Marion Local, 6-1, 165, sr.; 

Punter-Collin Mescher, St. Henry, 6-1, 163, sr.

Second team

Offense

Linemen-Nathan Bertke, Marion Local, 6-2, 270, sr.; 
Tight End-Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry, 6-0, 180, jr. 

Defense

Linemen-Dylan Keller, Marion Local, 5-10, 230, sr.; 
Linebacker-Cole Unrast, Marion Local, 6-2, 210, sr.; 

Honorable Mention

Blake Hoyng, St. Henry; Caden May, Parkway; Nate Moeller, Marion Local; 


DIVISION VII

First team

Offense

Ends-Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster, 6-3, 185, sr. 
Linemen-Isaac Dorsten, Minster, 6-3, 230, sr.
Quarterback-Jared Huelsman, Minster, 6-2, 190, jr.; 

Backs-Will Homan, Fort Recovery, 5-8, 170, jr.; 
Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-9, 190, sr.


Second team

Offense

Linemen-Chris Link, Fort Recovery, 6-0, 247, sr.; 


Defense

Linemen-Andrew Stocker, Fort Recovery, 6-0, 244, jr.; 




Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy