HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference





EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Jay County Wins 2017 ACAC Wrestling Title

(1-21-17) Jay County easily picked up the 2017 ACAC Wrestling Championships, outdistancing Adams Central 290-227.5

The Patriots had six individual champions, Kaimen Sanders (126), Mason Winner (145), Tyler Leonhard (152), Ivan Hemmelgarn (170), Chandler Chapman (182) and Gaven Hare (285).

Adams Central had four individual winners to take second on the day, Nash Brunner (220), Logan Macklin (138), Anthony Mosser (132), and Nick Liter (120).

South Adams had three winners on the day to finish in third place, Michael Rupp (106), Wyatt Miller (113), Isaiah Baumgartner (195).

Woodlan's Tucker Wallace (160), was the only wrestler not from the top three teams to pick up a title on the day.

ACAC Tournament Results

Team Scores

1. 	Jay County 	290.0
2. 	Adams Central 	227.5
3. 	South Adams 	182.5
4. 	Woodlan 	152.0
5. 	Southern Wells 	138.0
6. 	Bluffton 	 99.0
7. 	Heritage 	 82.0

Individual Results


106 Results

1st Place - Michael Rupp of South Adams
2nd Place - Dylan Racster of Jay County
3rd Place - Dallas Schwaller of Adams Central
4th Place - Mitch Hoot of Woodlan
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Michael Rupp (South Adams) 20-5, Fr. over Dylan Racster (Jay County) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 2:35).
3rd Place Match
Dallas Schwaller (Adams Central) 14-13, Fr. over Mitch Hoot (Woodlan) 9-16, . (Fall 1:00).
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Bluffton) 1-2, . (DFF).

113 Results

1st Place - Wyatt Miller of South Adams
2nd Place - Logan Mosser of Adams Central
3rd Place - Zakk Atkins of Jay County
4th Place - Chris Schuller of Woodlan
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Wyatt Miller (South Adams) 24-3, Jr. over Logan Mosser (Adams Central) 23-8, So. (Fall 2:36).
3rd Place Match
Zakk Atkins (Jay County) 15-9, Fr. over Chris Schuller (Woodlan) 27-5, . (For.).
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Bluffton) 1-2, . (DFF).

120 Results

1st Place - Nick Liter of Adams Central
2nd Place - Seth Fugiett of Jay County
3rd Place - Jed Perry of Southern Wells
4th Place - Brandon Wynn of South Adams
5th Place - John Miller of Woodlan
6th Place - Matt Feasel of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Nick Liter (Adams Central) 25-7, Jr. over Seth Fugiett (Jay County) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
3rd Place Match
Jed Perry (Southern Wells) 24-11, Fr. over Brandon Wynn (South Adams) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 3:00).
5th Place Match
John Miller (Woodlan) 11-14, . over Matt Feasel (Bluffton) 10-18, Jr. (Fall 1:33).

126 Results

1st Place - Kaimen Sanders of Jay County
2nd Place - William Fiechter of Southern Wells
3rd Place - Cayden Shaffer of Adams Central
4th Place - Austin McKibben of South Adams
5th Place - Chris Heintzelman of Bluffton
6th Place - Logan Dietl of Woodlan

1st Place Match
Kaimen Sanders (Jay County) 20-8, Jr. over William Fiechter (Southern Wells) 29-7, Fr. (Fall 2:51).
3rd Place Match
Cayden Shaffer (Adams Central) 20-13, Fr. over Austin McKibben (South Adams) 8-4, . (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Chris Heintzelman (Bluffton) 16-14, Fr. over Logan Dietl (Woodlan) 5-10, . (Dec 4-2).

132 Results

1st Place - Anthony Mosser of Adams Central
2nd Place - Josh Beeks of Southern Wells
3rd Place - Briar Goodwin of South Adams
4th Place - Austin Roemer of Woodlan
5th Place - Mitchell Ferguson of Jay County
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Heritage

1st Place Match
Anthony Mosser (Adams Central) 24-1, Sr. over Josh Beeks (Southern Wells) 26-6, Fr. (Fall 3:08).
3rd Place Match
Briar Goodwin (South Adams) 22-4, Sr. over Austin Roemer (Woodlan) 26-7, . (Fall 4:37).
5th Place Match
Mitchell Ferguson (Jay County) 15-12, Jr. over Forfeit Forfeit (Heritage) 1-3, . (For.).

138 Results

1st Place - Logan Macklin of Adams Central
2nd Place - Coleman Beeks of Southern Wells
3rd Place - Shawn Roemer of Woodlan
4th Place - Jordan Schricker of Jay County
5th Place - Tyler Andrews of Heritage
6th Place - Cameron Coleman of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Logan Macklin (Adams Central) 20-5, So. over Coleman Beeks (Southern Wells) 25-8, So. (Fall 1:58).
3rd Place Match
Shawn Roemer (Woodlan) 21-9, . over Jordan Schricker (Jay County) 13-18, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Tyler Andrews (Heritage) 13-14, Fr. over Cameron Coleman (Bluffton) 2-5, Fr. (Dec 10-3).

145 Results

1st Place - Mason Winner of Jay County
2nd Place - Zach Mounsey of Bluffton
3rd Place - Zack Zink of Woodlan
4th Place - Parker Bates of Adams Central
5th Place - Mason Stevens of Southern Wells
6th Place - Josh Lahr of South Adams

1st Place Match
Mason Winner (Jay County) 27-1, Fr. over Zach Mounsey (Bluffton) 26-4, Jr. (Fall 5:24).
3rd Place Match
Zack Zink (Woodlan) 10-6, . over Parker Bates (Adams Central) 22-10, So. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Mason Stevens (Southern Wells) 20-16, Jr. over Josh Lahr (South Adams) 15-14, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

152 Results

1st Place - Tyler Leonhard of Jay County
2nd Place - Brant Thieme of Adams Central
3rd Place - Tristen Martz of Woodlan
4th Place - Xavier Walden of Southern Wells
5th Place - Drake Deitsch of South Adams
6th Place - Khari Coleman of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Tyler Leonhard (Jay County) 31-4, Sr. over Brant Thieme (Adams Central) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Tristen Martz (Woodlan) 16-6, . over Xavier Walden (Southern Wells) 21-12, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Drake Deitsch (South Adams) 10-13, So. over Khari Coleman (Bluffton) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 2:38).

160 Results

1st Place - Tucker Wallace of Woodlan
2nd Place - Thomas Hemmelgarn of Jay County
3rd Place - Monty Hill of Adams Central
4th Place - Orion King of Bluffton
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Heritage

1st Place Match
Tucker Wallace (Woodlan) 21-6, . over Thomas Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 18-7, So. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Monty Hill (Adams Central) 10-20, So. over Orion King (Bluffton) 11-17, Fr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Heritage) 1-2, . (DFF).

170 Results

1st Place - Ivan Hemmelgarn of Jay County
2nd Place - Sam Smith of Southern Wells
3rd Place - Trevor Wallace of Woodlan
4th Place - Brad Fuhrmann of Heritage
5th Place - Austin Bower-Huffman of Bluffton
6th Place - Jackson Hummer of South Adams

1st Place Match
Ivan Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 31-3, Sr. over Sam Smith (Southern Wells) 24-11, So. (Fall 1:38).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Wallace (Woodlan) 18-12, . over Brad Fuhrmann (Heritage) 9-16, So. (Fall 4:00).
5th Place Match
Austin Bower-Huffman (Bluffton) 3-8, Jr. over Jackson Hummer (South Adams) 4-14, Fr. (Fall 2:28).

182 Results

1st Place - Chandler Chapman of Jay County
2nd Place - Jordan Heckler of South Adams
3rd Place - Jacob Birkmire of Heritage
4th Place - Cole Meeks of Southern Wells
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Adams Central

1st Place Match
Chandler Chapman (Jay County) 14-1, So. over Jordan Heckler (South Adams) 15-13, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Birkmire (Heritage) 12-8, So. over Cole Meeks (Southern Wells) 8-12, Fr. (MD 12-0).
5th Place Match
Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1, . over Forfeit Forfeit (Adams Central) 1-2, . (DFF).

195 Results

1st Place - Isaiah Baumgartner of South Adams
2nd Place - Daniel Ostrowski of Jay County
3rd Place - Connor Ray of Heritage
4th Place - Jantz Blackburn of Adams Central
5th Place - Jaden Keller of Woodlan
6th Place - Trae Schoeff of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Isaiah Baumgartner (South Adams) 25-4, Jr. over Daniel Ostrowski (Jay County) 17-9, So. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Connor Ray (Heritage) 16-13, So. over Jantz Blackburn (Adams Central) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 2:58).
5th Place Match
Jaden Keller (Woodlan) 9-14, . over Trae Schoeff (Bluffton) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 0:29).

220 Results

1st Place - Nash Brunner of Adams Central
2nd Place - Jared Brinkman of Heritage
3rd Place - Nathaniel Lykins of Jay County
4th Place - Andre Hughes of Bluffton
5th Place - Zach Loshe of South Adams
6th Place - Mason Taylor of Southern Wells

1st Place Match
Nash Brunner (Adams Central) 18-9, Sr. over Jared Brinkman (Heritage) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 3:46).
3rd Place Match
Nathaniel Lykins (Jay County) 13-7, Fr. over Andre Hughes (Bluffton) 16-10, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Zach Loshe (South Adams) 13-12, Fr. over Mason Taylor (Southern Wells) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

285 Results

1st Place - Gaven Hare of Jay County
2nd Place - Brandon Schoeneman of Adams Central
3rd Place - Tayler Cuellar of South Adams
4th Place - Nick Sprankles of Bluffton
5th Place - Ben Schomber of Southern Wells
6th Place - Muhammad Yusof of Heritage

1st Place Match
Gaven Hare (Jay County) 30-4, Jr. over Brandon Schoeneman (Adams Central) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 5:58).
3rd Place Match
Tayler Cuellar (South Adams) 21-10, Jr. over Nick Sprankles (Bluffton) 12-15, So. (Fall 1:39).
5th Place Match
Ben Schomber (Southern Wells) 7-15, So. over Muhammad Yusof (Heritage) 2-7, . (Fall 2:24).





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy