HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Yorktown Wins Jay County Wrestling Regional, Bellmont Is Runner-up



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Yorktown Wins Jay County Wrestling Regional, Bellmont Is Runner-up

courtesy Yorktown Wrestlin Twitter

(2-4-17) State-power Yorktown easily won the Jay County Regional Wrestling Championship outdistancing second place Bellmont 219-142. The Tigers picked up eight regional titles on the day (106, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 160 and 285).

Other Stateline area teams finished in the Top 7 of the 16 team field. Jay County was 3rd with 90 points, Adams Central was 5th with 86 points and South Adams was 6th with 51 points.

Bellmont picked up two Regionals titles, Bryce Baumgartner won at 170 and Caleb Hakenson won at 195.

Jay County picked up one Championship, the Patriots' Tyler Leonhard won at 152.

The Top 4 wrestlers will now move on to semi-state competition in Ft. Wayne at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum next Saturday (2-11-17).

Bellmont

170 - 1st Place - Bryce Baumgartner of Bellmont
195 - 1st Place - Caleb Hankenson of Bellmont
160 - 2nd Place - Tony Busse of Bellmont
182 - 2nd Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont
285 - 2nd Place - Braiden Shaw of Bellmont
120 - 3rd Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont
138 - 3rd Place - Grant Gutierrez of Bellmont
132 - 4th Place - Jon Ruble of Bellmont
220 - 4th Place - Jarron Gerwig of Bellmont

Jay County

152 - 1st Place - Tyler Leonhard of Jay County
145 - 2nd Place - Mason Winner of Jay County
220 - 2nd Place - Gaven Hare of Jay County
126 - 3rd Place - Kaimen Sanders of Jay County
160 - 3rd Place - Ivan Hemmelgarn of Jay County
170 - 3rd Place - Thomas Hemmelgarn of Jay County

Adams Central

113 - 2nd Place - Logan Mosser of Adams Central
120 - 2nd Place - Nick Liter of Adams Central
132 - 2nd Place - Anthony Mosser of Adams Central
138 - 2nd Place - Logan Macklin of Adams Central
145 - 3rd Place - Parker Bates of Adams Central
126 - 4th Place - Cayden Shaffer of Adams Central

South Adams

113 - 1st Place - Wyatt Miller of South Adams
195 - 2nd Place - Isaiah Baumgartner of South Adams
106 - 3rd Place - Michael Rupp of South Adams

Jay County Regional Team Scores

1. 	Yorktown 	219.0
2. 	Bellmont 	142.0
3. 	Jay County 	 90.0
4. 	Delta 		 89.0
5. 	Adams Central 	 86.0
6. 	South Adams 	 51.0
7. 	Southern Wells 	 30.0
8. 	Daleville 	 23.0
9. 	Muncie Central 	 19.0
10. 	Blackford 	 13.0
10. 	Wes-Del 	 13.0
12. 	Cowan 		  8.0
12. 	Monroe Central 	  8.0
12. 	Union City 	  8.0
12. 	Winchester 	  8.0
16. 	Bluffton 	  0.0
16. 	Norwell 	  0.0
16. 	Wapahani 	  0.0

Individual Tournament Results

106 Results

1st Place - Brayden Curtis of Yorktown
2nd Place - Nate West of Delta
3rd Place - Michael Rupp of South Adams
4th Place - DeAundre James of Bellmont

1st Place Match
Brayden Curtis (Yorktown) 35-0, So. over Nate West (Delta) 25-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:04 (17-2)).
3rd Place Match
Michael Rupp (South Adams) 28-6, Fr. over DeAundre James (Bellmont) 19-16, So. (Fall 5:16).

113 Results

1st Place - Wyatt Miller of South Adams
2nd Place - Logan Mosser of Adams Central
3rd Place - Zachary Todd of Yorktown
4th Place - John Robinson of Delta

1st Place Match
Wyatt Miller (South Adams) 33-3, Jr. over Logan Mosser (Adams Central) 27-10, So. (Fall 4:48).
3rd Place Match
Zachary Todd (Yorktown) 19-9, Jr. over John Robinson (Delta) 23-16, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

120 Results

1st Place - Josh Stephenson of Yorktown
2nd Place - Nick Liter of Adams Central
3rd Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont
4th Place - Jed Perry of Southern Wells

1st Place Match
Josh Stephenson (Yorktown) 35-5, Sr. over Nick Liter (Adams Central) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 1:42).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Lawson (Bellmont) 20-15, Fr. over Jed Perry (Southern Wells) 28-13, Fr. (Dec 13-6).

126 Results

1st Place - Xayvier Curtis of Yorktown
2nd Place - William Fiechter of Southern Wells
3rd Place - Kaimen Sanders of Jay County
4th Place - Cayden Shaffer of Adams Central

1st Place Match
Xayvier Curtis (Yorktown) 30-6, Jr. over William Fiechter (Southern Wells) 34-8, Fr. (Fall 1:44).
3rd Place Match
Kaimen Sanders (Jay County) 23-10, Jr. over Cayden Shaffer (Adams Central) 24-17, Fr. (Fall 2:10).

132 Results

1st Place - Christian Hunt of Yorktown
2nd Place - Anthony Mosser of Adams Central
3rd Place - Luke Schliessman of Delta
4th Place - Jon Ruble of Bellmont

1st Place Match
Christian Hunt (Yorktown) 35-2, Jr. over Anthony Mosser (Adams Central) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Luke Schliessman (Delta) 22-8, Sr. over Jon Ruble (Bellmont) 21-14, So. (Dec 3-2).

138 Results

1st Place - Eric Hiestand of Yorktown
2nd Place - Logan Macklin of Adams Central
3rd Place - Grant Gutierrez of Bellmont
4th Place - Tyler Jones of Monroe Central

1st Place Match
Eric Hiestand (Yorktown) 34-2, So. over Logan Macklin (Adams Central) 25-6, So. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Grant Gutierrez (Bellmont) 28-8, Sr. over Tyler Jones (Monroe Central) 33-7, So. (MD 16-7).

145 Results

1st Place - Alex Barr of Yorktown
2nd Place - Mason Winner of Jay County
3rd Place - Parker Bates of Adams Central
4th Place - Eliseus Young of Muncie Central

1st Place Match
Alex Barr (Yorktown) 36-4, Jr. over Mason Winner (Jay County) 32-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Parker Bates (Adams Central) 28-12, So. over Eliseus Young (Muncie Central) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

152 Results

1st Place - Tyler Leonhard of Jay County
2nd Place - Colt Rutter of Yorktown
3rd Place - Dylan Torbush of Wes-Del
4th Place - Blake Green of Delta

1st Place Match
Tyler Leonhard (Jay County) 35-4, Sr. over Colt Rutter (Yorktown) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Torbush (Wes-Del) 28-4, Sr. over Blake Green (Delta) 18-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:43).

160 Results

1st Place - Brad Laughlin of Yorktown
2nd Place - Tony Busse of Bellmont
3rd Place - Ivan Hemmelgarn of Jay County
4th Place - DJ Bell of Cowan

1st Place Match
Brad Laughlin (Yorktown) 38-1, Sr. over Tony Busse (Bellmont) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Ivan Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 34-5, Sr. over DJ Bell (Cowan) 27-7, Jr. (MD 9-0).

170 Results

1st Place - Bryce Baumgartner of Bellmont
2nd Place - Brady Pease of Delta
3rd Place - Thomas Hemmelgarn of Jay County
4th Place - Sam Smith of Southern Wells

1st Place Match
Bryce Baumgartner (Bellmont) 28-1, Sr. over Brady Pease (Delta) 20-7, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 23-9, So. over Sam Smith (Southern Wells) 27-14, So. (Dec 5-4).

182 Results

1st Place - Jacob Gray of Delta
2nd Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont
3rd Place - Ben Goodson of Blackford
4th Place - Rawlin Mills of Union City

1st Place Match
Jacob Gray (Delta) 34-2, Sr. over Caden Friedt (Bellmont) 29-7, Fr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Ben Goodson (Blackford) 30-9, Jr. over Rawlin Mills (Union City) 24-18, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

195 Results

1st Place - Caleb Hankenson of Bellmont
2nd Place - Isaiah Baumgartner of South Adams
3rd Place - Kelly Watson of Yorktown
4th Place - Bailey Maxwell of Delta

1st Place Match
Caleb Hankenson (Bellmont) 36-1, Sr. over Isaiah Baumgartner (South Adams) 32-6, Jr. (Fall 3:28).
3rd Place Match
Kelly Watson (Yorktown) 22-11, Sr. over Bailey Maxwell (Delta) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 0:39).

220 Results

1st Place - Corbin Maddox of Daleville
2nd Place - Gaven Hare of Jay County
3rd Place - Holden Parsons of Yorktown
4th Place - Jarron Gerwig of Bellmont

1st Place Match
Corbin Maddox (Daleville) 43-0, Sr. over Gaven Hare (Jay County) 35-5, Jr. (MD 20-6).
3rd Place Match
Holden Parsons (Yorktown) 28-13, Fr. over Jarron Gerwig (Bellmont) 16-19, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).

285 Results

1st Place - Jacob Rhoades of Yorktown
2nd Place - Braiden Shaw of Bellmont
3rd Place - Nathaniel Dunn of Muncie Central
4th Place - Logan Shaffer of Winchester

1st Place Match
Jacob Rhoades (Yorktown) 36-2, Sr. over Braiden Shaw (Bellmont) 31-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Nathaniel Dunn (Muncie Central) 23-9, Jr. over Logan Shaffer (Winchester) 31-10, So. (Fall 4:14).





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy