e Bellmont Wins 42nd Conference Wrestling Title
HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Bellmont Wins 42nd Conference Wrestling Title



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Bellmont Wins 42nd Conference Wrestling Title

(1-21-17) Some schools are happy to win just one conference title, but the Bellmont Braves picked up their 42nd conference wrestling title by winning the 2017 NE8 title held at New Haven. The Braves outdistanced second place New Haven 248.5-193.5.

Bellmont had five conference champions on the day, Grant Gutierrez (138), Tony Busse (160), Bryce Baumgartner (170), Caleb Hankenson (195) and Braiden Shaw (285).

The Braves strong program had good balance in the other weight divisions, with three runner-ups, three thirds and two fifths.

106 DeAundre James 2nd
182 Caden Friedt 2nd
113 Gregg Shoaf 2nd

120 Kyle Lawson 3rd
132 Jon Ruble 3rd
152 Matt Laughlin 3rd

220 Jarron Gerwig 5th
126 Mason Burkholder 5th

NE8 Team Scores

1. 	Bellmont 		248.5
2. 	New Haven 		193.5
3. 	Huntington North 	167.5
4. 	East Noble 		160.5
5. 	Columbia City 		142.5
6. 	Leo 			102.0
7. 	DeKalb 			 83.5
8. 	Norwell 		 78.5

NE8 Individual Results

106 Results

1st Place - Jon-Maatthew Spaw of East Noble
2nd Place - DeAundre James of Bellmont
3rd Place - Steele Ray of DeKalb
4th Place - Darryn Kuhl of Huntington North
5th Place - Tonner Johnson of Norwell
6th Place - Ian Trigg of Columbia City

1st Place Match
Jon-Maatthew Spaw (East Noble) 31-2, Jr. over DeAundre James (Bellmont) 15-13, So. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Steele Ray (DeKalb) 13-17, Sr. over Darryn Kuhl (Huntington North) 19-15, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Tonner Johnson (Norwell) 17-7, Fr. over Ian Trigg (Columbia City) 8-16, Fr. (Fall 0:47).

113 Results

1st Place - Gabe Teders of East Noble
2nd Place - Gregg Shoaf of Bellmont
3rd Place - Jett Rondot of New Haven
4th Place - Jackson Lee of DeKalb
5th Place - Brady Lewis of Huntington North
6th Place - Mallory Engle of Columbia City

1st Place Match
Gabe Teders (East Noble) 24-7, Sr. over Gregg Shoaf (Bellmont) 15-12, Sr. (Dec 11-8).
3rd Place Match
Jett Rondot (New Haven) 24-13, So. over Jackson Lee (DeKalb) 10-19, Fr. (Fall 4:27).
5th Place Match
Brady Lewis (Huntington North) 13-13, Fr. over Mallory Engle (Columbia City) 11-10, Jr. (MD 11-3).

120 Results

1st Place - Trevor Boyce of DeKalb
2nd Place - Dane Martin of Leo
3rd Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont
4th Place - Riley Hare of Columbia City
5th Place - Hunter Strong of East Noble
6th Place - Dom Thomas of New Haven

1st Place Match
Trevor Boyce (DeKalb) 31-3, Sr. over Dane Martin (Leo) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Lawson (Bellmont) 16-12, Fr. over Riley Hare (Columbia City) 15-10, Fr. (Fall 2:52).
5th Place Match
Hunter Strong (East Noble) 10-14, So. over Dom Thomas (New Haven) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 4:37).

126 Results

1st Place - Jacob Hall of Huntington North
2nd Place - Kyle Davis of Leo
3rd Place - Adam Ledesma of East Noble
4th Place - Rylan Eddy of DeKalb
5th Place - Mason Burkholder of Bellmont
6th Place - LaQuan Weeks of New Haven

1st Place Match
Jacob Hall (Huntington North) 27-4, Jr. over Kyle Davis (Leo) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Adam Ledesma (East Noble) 27-9, So. over Rylan Eddy (DeKalb) 20-14, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Mason Burkholder (Bellmont) 2-2, So. over LaQuan Weeks (New Haven) 8-16, Jr. (Fall 2:36).

132 Results

1st Place - Matthew Wright of Columbia City
2nd Place - Ricky Haught of Huntington North
3rd Place - Jon Ruble of Bellmont
4th Place - Tanner Stacy of East Noble
5th Place - Gage Schuckman of Norwell
6th Place - Dom Lee of New Haven

1st Place Match
Matthew Wright (Columbia City) 20-5, Sr. over Ricky Haught (Huntington North) 25-8, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jon Ruble (Bellmont) 16-11, So. over Tanner Stacy (East Noble) 13-17, So. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Gage Schuckman (Norwell) 14-8, . over Dom Lee (New Haven) 12-22, Fr. (MD 17-5).

138 Results

1st Place - Grant Gutierrez of Bellmont
2nd Place - Cody McCune of Norwell
3rd Place - Chandler Zimmerman of New Haven
4th Place - Nate Larkins of Huntington North
5th Place - Weston Combs of East Noble
6th Place - Andrew Cochran of Columbia City

1st Place Match
Grant Gutierrez (Bellmont) 22-6, Sr. over Cody McCune (Norwell) 18-7, Fr. (Fall 3:43).
3rd Place Match
Chandler Zimmerman (New Haven) 11-18, Fr. over Nate Larkins (Huntington North) 6-4, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Weston Combs (East Noble) 12-13, So. over Andrew Cochran (Columbia City) 8-12, Jr. (Fall 0:46).

145 Results

1st Place - Xavier VanAllen of East Noble
2nd Place - Seth Rosen of Columbia City
3rd Place - Konner Bender of New Haven
4th Place - Kaleb McVoy of Huntington North
5th Place - Sam Walker of Norwell
6th Place - Chad Fraser of Leo

1st Place Match
Xavier VanAllen (East Noble) 26-9, Sr. over Seth Rosen (Columbia City) 15-7, Sr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Konner Bender (New Haven) 20-11, Jr. over Kaleb McVoy (Huntington North) 8-10, Jr. (Fall 2:11).
5th Place Match
Sam Walker (Norwell) 8-14, Fr. over Chad Fraser (Leo) 10-19, So. (Fall 1:53).

152 Results

1st Place - Nathaniel Weimer of East Noble
2nd Place - Hunter Reed of Columbia City
3rd Place - Matt Laughlin of Bellmont
4th Place - Aidan Friedel of DeKalb
5th Place - Jaden Smith of New Haven
6th Place - Zach Nevil of Huntington North

1st Place Match
Nathaniel Weimer (East Noble) 18-3, Sr. over Hunter Reed (Columbia City) 27-1, Jr. (Fall 1:32).
3rd Place Match
Matt Laughlin (Bellmont) 21-9, Jr. over Aidan Friedel (DeKalb) 12-19, So. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Jaden Smith (New Haven) 6-8, So. over Zach Nevil (Huntington North) 17-14, So. (Dec 8-2).

160 Results

1st Place - Tony Busse of Bellmont
2nd Place - Nick Potter of New Haven
3rd Place - Adrien George of Huntington North
4th Place - Luke Hand of East Noble
5th Place - Cameron Harris of Norwell
6th Place - Jacob Fletcher of Leo

1st Place Match
Tony Busse (Bellmont) 20-4, Sr. over Nick Potter (New Haven) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Adrien George (Huntington North) 13-11, So. over Luke Hand (East Noble) 8-8, Jr. (SV-1 9-7).
5th Place Match
Cameron Harris (Norwell) 10-11, So. over Jacob Fletcher (Leo) 7-20, So. (Dec 1-0).

170 Results

1st Place - Bryce Baumgartner of Bellmont
2nd Place - Jonyvan Johnson of New Haven
3rd Place - Wilson Lopshire of Huntington North
4th Place - Cale Gray of Norwell
5th Place - Justin Poeppel of Leo
6th Place - Josef Willson of Columbia City

1st Place Match
Bryce Baumgartner (Bellmont) 21-2, Sr. over Jonyvan Johnson (New Haven) 26-5, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Wilson Lopshire (Huntington North) 25-10, Sr. over Cale Gray (Norwell) 11-12, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Justin Poeppel (Leo) 18-14, So. over Josef Willson (Columbia City) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 4:57).

182 Results

1st Place - Jaxson Savieo of New Haven
2nd Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont
3rd Place - Charlie Agnew of Huntington North
4th Place - Jacob Morse of Columbia City
5th Place - Carter Morin of Leo
6th Place - Bodey Holbrook of East Noble

1st Place Match
Jaxson Savieo (New Haven) 25-9, Jr. over Caden Friedt (Bellmont) 23-6, Fr. (Fall 2:44).
3rd Place Match
Charlie Agnew (Huntington North) 10-9, So. over Jacob Morse (Columbia City) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Carter Morin (Leo) 23-11, Jr. over Bodey Holbrook (East Noble) 19-12, Jr. (MD 10-1).

195 Results

1st Place - Caleb Hankenson of Bellmont
2nd Place - Devonte Brown of New Haven
3rd Place - Eli Parrett of Huntington North
4th Place - Jesus Gil of Columbia City
5th Place - Dylan McCune of Norwell
6th Place - Justin Niles of DeKalb

1st Place Match
Caleb Hankenson (Bellmont) 30-1, Sr. over Devonte Brown (New Haven) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Eli Parrett (Huntington North) 24-10, Sr. over Jesus Gil (Columbia City) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Dylan McCune (Norwell) 19-6, Sr. over Justin Niles (DeKalb) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 2:43).

220 Results

1st Place - Austin Amstutz of New Haven
2nd Place - Jayden Elwood of Leo
3rd Place - Jacob Elkins of Columbia City
4th Place - Christian Graft of Huntington North
5th Place - Jarron Gerwig of Bellmont
6th Place - Spencer Pattee of East Noble

1st Place Match
Austin Amstutz (New Haven) 30-5, Sr. over Jayden Elwood (Leo) 21-12, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Elkins (Columbia City) 17-8, Sr. over Christian Graft (Huntington North) 16-15, So. (Fall 0:24).
5th Place Match
Jarron Gerwig (Bellmont) 11-15, Jr. over Spencer Pattee (East Noble) 1-3, So. (Dec 6-3).

285 Results

1st Place - Braiden Shaw of Bellmont
2nd Place - Luke Watson of New Haven
3rd Place - Scott Foust of Huntington North
4th Place - Tom Busch of Leo
5th Place - Jarrett McNamara of DeKalb
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

1st Place Match
Braiden Shaw (Bellmont) 25-5, Jr. over Luke Watson (New Haven) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 0:35).
3rd Place Match
Scott Foust (Huntington North) 13-16, Sr. over Tom Busch (Leo) 9-14, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Jarrett McNamara (DeKalb) 3-8, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.).




Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy