HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



South Adams Wins Jay County Girls Sectional Swimming Championship



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





South Adams Wins Jay County Girls Sectional Swimming Championship

(2-4-17) South Adams won their first Girls Swimming Sectional since 2001.

The Starfires edged out Jay County 362-344.

Other Stateline area teams, Bellmont was 7th with a 147 points. Adams Central was in 8th place with 120 points.

The Starfires picked up five Sectional titles on their way to the Championship. Ashton Klopp picked up two indivdual wins in the 200 yard Freestle and 100 yard Butterfly. Klopp was also a member of the winning 200 yard Medley Relay and 400 yard Freestyle Relay teams.

Ashley LeFever added the 100 yard Freestyle title and she was also a member of the 200 yard Medley Relay and 400 yard Freestyle Relay teams.

SOUTH ADAMS Sectional Titles

200 Yard Medley Relay
 South Adams                                       1:54.20    1:50.65   40  
     1) Brette Klopp SR                 2) Audrey Burson SR               
     3) Ashton Klopp SR                 4) Ashley LeFever SO 

200 Yard Freestyle
1 Ashton Klopp              SR SADM                 2:00.42    1:58.84   20  

100 Yard Butterfly
1 Ashton Klopp              SR SADM                 1:00.26      58.72   20 

100 Yard Freestyle
1 Ashley LeFever            SO SADM                   54.79      54.11   20 

400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Final
  1 South Adams                                       3:49.43    3:45.31   40  
     1) Ashley LeFever SO               2) Brette Klopp SR                
     3) Olivia Vongunten JR             4) Ashton Klopp SR     
Jay County's Alex Bader won two indivdual tiles with wins in the 50 yard Freestyle and the 100 yard Breaststroke, she was a member of the winning 200 yard Freestyle Relay team.

JAY COUNTY Sectional Titles

50 Yard Freestyle
1 Alex Bader                JR JAY                    24.12      24.12   20  

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
  1 Jay County                                        1:47.59    1:44.70   40  
     1) Elizabeth McDowell JR           2) Vivienne Kunkler SO            
     3) Erica Hathaway FR               4) Alex Bader JR  

100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Alex Bader                JR JAY                  1:05.96    1:05.20   20  

TEAM SCORES

Jay County High School - Girls - 2/2/2017 to 2/4/2017             
                            Jay County High School                             
                       Team Rankings - Through Event 12                        
 
                              Girls - Team Scores                              
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 South Adams                        SADM            362  
                2 Jay County                         JAY             344  
                3 Delta                              DELT            318  
                4 Muncie Central                     MUNC            275  
                5 Norwell                            NORW            237  
                6 Bluffton                           BLUF            176  
                7 Bellmont                           BELL            147  
                8 Adams Central                      ADAM            120  
                9 Muncie Burris                      MUNB             78  
               10 Blackford                          BLAC             56  
               11 Winchester                         WINC             33  

INDIVIDUAL REASULTS

             Jay County High School - Girls - 2/2/2017 to 2/4/2017             
                            Jay County High School                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 South Adams                                       1:54.20    1:50.65   40  
     1) Brette Klopp SR                 2) Audrey Burson SR               
     3) Ashton Klopp SR                 4) Ashley LeFever SO              
  2 Jay County                                        2:06.15    1:53.24   34  
     1) Elizabeth McDowell JR           2) Jamie Valentine SR             
     3) Alex Bader JR                   4) Vivienne Kunkler SO            
  3 Norwell                                           2:00.22    1:59.26   32  
     1) Alyssa Cyrus FR                 2) Cierra Moser JR                
     3) Riley Fraze FR                  4) Morgan Markley SO              
  4 Muncie Central                                    2:02.96    2:01.46   30  
     1) Maggie Connolly SR              2) Tara Horst SO                  
     3) Sarah Tinder SR                 4) Chloe Townsend SR              
  5 Delta                                             2:07.10    2:04.69   28  
     1) Elizabeth (Libby) Dall JR       2) Abigail Shafer SR              
     3) Gabrielle (Brielle) Adney SR    4) Samantha Bilby SO              
  6 Adams Central                                     2:12.10    2:10.79   26  
     1) Alexis Coyne SR                 2) Holly Ashley SO                
     3) Grace Moser FR                  4) Megan Carrico FR               
  7 Bellmont                                          2:14.13    2:12.24   24  
     1) Kylie Heckert FR                2) Natalie Dicke SO               
     3) MaKayla Guerra SO               4) Stephanie Creech JR            
  8 Bluffton                                          2:12.95    2:12.47   22  
     1) Jori Steffen SO                 2) Ava Ringger SO                 
     3) Megan Hacha SR                  4) Emily Miller SR                
B - Final
  9 Blackford                                         2:23.18    2:24.94   18  
     1) Dakota Mohler SR                2) Jessica Manley SO              
     3) Gabrielle Henderson FR          4) Peyote Henderson SO            
 10 Muncie Burris                                     2:32.12    2:27.99   14  
     1) Amy Gong JR                     2) Allisyn Smith JR               
     3) Katie Decker SO                 4) Mariah Murray SR               
 
Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Ashton Klopp              SR SADM                 2:00.42    1:58.84   20  
  2 Alexa Millholland         SR DELT                 2:04.38    2:01.38   17  
  3 Erica Hathaway            FR JAY                  2:10.35    2:08.20   16  
  4 Sarah Tinder              SR MUNC                 2:09.86    2:09.64   15  
  5 Riley Thompson            SR SADM                 2:09.35    2:11.05   14  
  6 Elizabeth (Libby) Dall    JR DELT                 2:10.38    2:11.83   13  
  7 Addison Schreiber         SO BLUF                 2:12.33    2:13.96   12  
  8 Kaitlyn Dow               SO JAY                  2:15.50    2:16.93   11  
B - Final
  9 Gabrielle (Brielle) Adne  SR DELT                 2:19.10    2:15.65    9  
 10 Montana Kwandrans         SO NORW                 2:18.31    2:17.10    7  
 11 Natalie Blakely           FR BLAC                 2:19.26    2:18.46    6  
 12 Hannah Neuenschwander     FR SADM                 2:17.69    2:18.60    5  
 13 Hannah Myers              SR BELL                 2:19.09    2:19.64    4  
 14 Autumn Davis              SO BLUF                 2:19.37    2:20.83    3  
 15 Olivia Hamilton           SR BELL                 2:19.78    2:21.68    2  
 16 Ruby Mosser               FR NORW                 2:22.43    2:23.07    1  
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Alyssa Cyrus              FR NORW                 2:14.92    2:09.61   20  
  2 Brette Klopp              SR SADM                 2:19.23    2:15.59   17  
  3 Olivia Vongunten          JR SADM                 2:22.23    2:23.33   16  
  4 Jordan Tucker             SO DELT                 2:27.20    2:26.74   15  
  5 Audrey Burson             SR SADM                 2:35.47    2:30.26   14  
  6 Natalie Dicke             SO BELL                 2:30.10    2:30.75   13  
  7 Grace Rosenbaum           SR MUNC                 2:36.18    2:33.96   12  
  8 Claire George             SO DELT                 2:38.78    2:43.89   11  
B - Final
  9 Emily Miller              SR BLUF                 2:39.67    2:41.08    9  
 10 Sydney Christner          SO ADAM                 2:42.41    2:41.82    7  
 11 Riley Fraze               FR NORW                 2:41.00    2:42.45    6  
 12 Emma James                FR JAY                  2:46.04    2:44.96    5  
 13 Grace Moser               FR ADAM                 2:47.46    2:48.36    4  
 14 Madison Brown             SR JAY                  3:00.89    2:58.78    3  
 15 Lillie Hunt               FR BELL                 3:07.75    3:07.70    2  
 -- Hailey Beaty              SO DELT                 2:51.89         DQ  
 
Event 4  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Alex Bader                JR JAY                    24.12      24.12   20  
  2 Ashley LeFever            SO SADM                   25.30      25.06   17  
  3 Morgan Markley            SO NORW                   25.79      25.54   16  
  4 Caroline Kloepper         SR SADM                   26.03      25.78   15  
  5 Chloe Townsend            SR MUNC                   27.29      26.41   14  
  6 Isabel Vongunten          FR SADM                   26.72      26.42   13  
  7 Maggie Connolly           SR MUNC                   27.37      26.86   12  
  8 Megan Carrico             FR ADAM                   27.32      27.24   11  
B - Final
  9 Samantha Bilby            SO DELT                   27.60      27.68    9  
 10 Sabrina Wright            FR NORW                   28.16      28.02    7  
 11 Jessie Linton             JR DELT                   28.98      28.47    6  
 12 Jessica Snodgrass         SO DELT                   28.95      28.80    5  
 13 Madison Oakes             JR NORW                   29.29      29.58    4  
 14 Audrey Foster             JR BLAC                   30.01      29.69    3  
 15 Alexis Bloom              SR ADAM                   30.05      29.94    2  
 16 Jori Steffen              SO BLUF                   30.00      30.12    1  
 
Event 5  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Breanna Evans             JR DELT                  253.65     335.25   20  
  2 Taylor Shaw               JR DELT                  232.05     310.50   17  
  3 Natalie Smith             JR MUNC                  208.40     284.40   16  
  4 Cassidy Hiday             SR BLUF                  213.45     283.65   15  
  5 Sarah Heffner             JR MUNB                  213.80     281.80   14  
  6 Samantha Link             SR JAY                   197.75     269.60   13  
  7 Rachel Hill               SR MUNC                  204.65     267.45   12  
  8 Sarah Billiter            FR MUNC                  182.85     253.30   11  
  9 Mackenzie Knisley         JR JAY                   189.15     252.35    9  
 10 Isabel Vongunten          FR SADM                  178.60     245.40    7  
 11 Hailey Lewis              SO BLUF                  166.40     227.40    6  
 12 Jessica Snodgrass         SO DELT                  163.95     217.85    5  
 13 Bailli Stuller            JR BLUF                  133.50     193.20    4  
 -- Sophia Schnake            SR MUNB                  139.95         DQ  
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Ashton Klopp              SR SADM                 1:00.26      58.72   20  
  2 Elizabeth McDowell        JR JAY                  1:03.73    1:03.23   17  
  3 Katie Decker              SO MUNB                 1:05.29    1:04.78   16  
  4 Caroline Kloepper         SR SADM                 1:06.01    1:05.52   15  
  5 Lindsey Schroeder         JR WINC                 1:05.31    1:05.58   14  
  6 Gabrielle (Brielle) Adne  SR DELT                 1:10.24    1:07.60   13  
  7 Sarah Tinder              SR MUNC                 1:08.52    1:07.91   12  
  8 Jamie Valentine           SR JAY                  1:09.61    1:11.93   11  
B - Final
  9 MaKayla Guerra            SO BELL                 1:12.83    1:10.26    9  
 10 Natalie Blakely           FR BLAC                 1:11.72    1:12.00    7  
 11 Emily Miller              SR BLUF                 1:12.74    1:12.48    6  
 12 Riley Fraze               FR NORW                 1:13.56    1:12.67    5  
 13 Claire George             SO DELT                 1:15.56    1:13.28    4  
 14 Hannah Neuenschwander     FR SADM                 1:12.55    1:13.70    3  
 15 Megan Hacha               SR BLUF                 1:13.65    1:14.78    2  
 16 Olivia Phillips           SR MUNC                 1:13.92    1:14.90    1  
 
Event 7  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Ashley LeFever            SO SADM                   54.79      54.11   20  
  2 Morgan Markley            SO NORW                   56.75      55.11   17  
  3 Chloe Townsend            SR MUNC                   59.28      58.54   16  
  4 Megan Carrico             FR ADAM                   59.30      59.40   15  
  5 Vivienne Kunkler          SO JAY                  1:01.04      59.54   14  
  6 Samantha Bilby            SO DELT                 1:00.24    1:01.00   13  
  7 Hadi Hawbaker             JR SADM                 1:01.72    1:01.24   12  
  8 Jenna Dunfee              FR JAY                  1:01.31    1:01.83   11  
B - Final
  9 Brooke Covert             SO WINC                 1:03.03    1:02.95    9  
 10 Tara Horst                SO MUNC                 1:02.07    1:03.20    7  
 11 Morgan Pulver             FR BLUF                 1:02.92    1:03.40    6  
 12 Jessie Linton             JR DELT                 1:03.64    1:03.87    5  
 13 Autumn Davis              SO BLUF                 1:03.45    1:03.94    4  
 14 Lindsey Schroeder         JR WINC                 1:02.00    1:04.00    3  
 15 Sydney Christner          SO ADAM                 1:04.51    1:04.42    2  
 16 Madison Oakes             JR NORW                 1:05.10    1:05.16    1  
 
Event 8  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Alexa Millholland         SR DELT                 5:31.80    5:29.41   20  
  2 Olivia Vongunten          JR SADM                 5:49.92    5:50.40   17  
  3 Erica Hathaway            FR JAY                  5:59.36    5:52.40   16  
  4 Grace Rosenbaum           SR MUNC                 6:00.02    5:53.66   15  
  5 Riley Thompson            SR SADM                 5:56.87    6:01.53   14  
  6 Addison Schreiber         SO BLUF                 6:00.96    6:04.29   13  
  7 Kaitlyn Dow               SO JAY                  6:14.05    6:09.00   12  
  8 Montana Kwandrans         SO NORW                 6:13.19    6:16.27   11  
B - Final
  9 Olivia Hamilton           SR BELL                 6:20.22    6:16.44    9  
 10 Hannah Myers              SR BELL                 6:18.50    6:18.79    7  
 11 Ruby Mosser               FR NORW                 6:24.34    6:24.32    6  
 12 Brooke Williams           SR NORW                 6:33.14    6:31.50    5  
 13 Betsy Marshall            FR DELT                 6:40.12    6:31.89    4  
 14 Hannah James              FR JAY                  6:31.32    6:32.05    3  
 15 Holly Mailloux            SO ADAM                 6:47.25    6:44.29    2  
 16 Grace Ordway              JR BELL                 6:44.57    6:45.19    1  
 
Event 9  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Jay County                                        1:47.59    1:44.70   40  
     1) Elizabeth McDowell JR           2) Vivienne Kunkler SO            
     3) Erica Hathaway FR               4) Alex Bader JR                  
  2 Muncie Central                                    1:49.35    1:46.97   34  
     1) Maggie Connolly SR              2) Tara Horst SO                  
     3) Sarah Tinder SR                 4) Chloe Townsend SR              
  3 Delta                                             1:51.61    1:49.90   32  
     1) Samantha Bilby SO               2) Jessie Linton JR               
     3) Jordan Tucker SO                4) Alexa Millholland SR           
  4 Bluffton                                          1:55.71    1:55.14   30  
     1) Autumn Davis SO                 2) Jori Steffen SO                
     3) Emily Miller SR                 4) Addison Schreiber SO           
  5 Norwell                                           1:57.00    1:56.71   28  
     1) Madison Oakes JR                2) Kyla Study                     
     3) MaKayla Study FR                4) Sabrina Wright FR              
  6 Bellmont                                          1:58.60    1:58.15   26  
     1) Stephanie Creech JR             2) MaKayla Guerra SO              
     3) Hannah Myers SR                 4) Olivia Hamilton SR             
  7 Adams Central                                     1:57.20    1:59.94   24  
     1) Alexis Coyne SR                 2) Alexis Bloom SR                
     3) Jayme Miller SO                 4) Sydney Christner SO            
  8 Blackford                                         2:10.90    2:04.33   22  
     1) Dakota Mohler SR                2) Briana Yencer FR               
     3) Peyote Henderson SO             4) Audrey Foster JR               
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alyssa Cyrus              FR NORW                   59.92      58.40   20  
  2 Brette Klopp              SR SADM                 1:01.81      59.40   17  
  3 Katie Decker              SO MUNB                 1:04.37    1:03.72   16  
  4 Elizabeth McDowell        JR JAY                  1:05.30    1:04.71   15  
  5 Maggie Connolly           SR MUNC                 1:07.16    1:07.10   14  
  6 Elizabeth (Libby) Dall    JR DELT                 1:07.64    1:08.53   13  
  7 Olivia Phillips           SR MUNC                 1:11.72    1:11.61   12  
  8 Jenna Dunfee              FR JAY                  1:12.84    1:13.54   11  
B - Final
  9 MaKayla Guerra            SO BELL                 1:15.43    1:14.83    9  
 10 Brook Lobsiger            JR NORW                 1:14.59    1:15.11    7  
 11 Jori Steffen              SO BLUF                 1:13.62    1:16.31    6  
 12 Alexis Coyne              SR ADAM                 1:15.58    1:16.72    5  
 13 Lauren Nelson             SO NORW                 1:18.53    1:17.53    4  
 14 Megan Hacha               SR BLUF                 1:17.75    1:17.80    3  
 15 Kylie Heckert             FR BELL                 1:18.63    1:20.13    2  
 16 Madison (Maddie) Crouch   FR DELT                 1:20.65    1:21.36    1  
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Alex Bader                JR JAY                  1:05.96    1:05.20   20  
  2 Vivienne Kunkler          SO JAY                  1:10.92    1:11.02   17  
  3 Jamie Valentine           SR JAY                  1:12.40    1:11.28   16  
  4 Audrey Burson             SR SADM                 1:13.77    1:12.05   15  
  5 Jordan Tucker             SO DELT                 1:17.80    1:16.55   14  
  6 Natalie Dicke             SO BELL                 1:17.05    1:17.28   13  
  7 Abigail Shafer            SR DELT                 1:17.60    1:17.32   12  
  8 Hadi Hawbaker             JR SADM                 1:18.92    1:18.57   11  
B - Final
  9 Tara Horst                SO MUNC                 1:20.20    1:18.88    9  
 10 Brooke Covert             SO WINC                 1:19.68    1:19.98    7  
 11 Ava Ringger               SO BLUF                 1:19.47    1:20.45    6  
 12 Jenna O'Donohue           FR MUNC                 1:24.25    1:23.77    5  
 13 Kenzie Hughes             SR MUNC                 1:23.45    1:23.86    4  
 14 Cierra Moser              JR NORW                 1:21.80    1:24.12    3  
 15 Kristen Smith             JR NORW                 1:23.34    1:24.25    2  
 16 Sabrina Wright            FR NORW                 1:24.48    1:27.56    1  
 
Event 12  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 South Adams                                       3:49.43    3:45.31   40  
     1) Ashley LeFever SO               2) Brette Klopp SR                
     3) Olivia Vongunten JR             4) Ashton Klopp SR                
  2 Norwell                                           4:03.09    3:58.00   34  
     1) Riley Fraze FR                  2) Montana Kwandrans SO           
     3) Morgan Markley SO               4) Alyssa Cyrus FR                
  3 Delta                                             4:06.04    4:00.74   32  
     1) Gabrielle (Brielle) Adney SR    2) Elizabeth (Libby) Dall JR      
     3) Jordan Tucker SO                4) Alexa Millholland SR           
  4 Jay County                                        4:15.47    4:06.74   30  
     1) Jenna Dunfee FR                 2) Kaitlyn Dow SO                 
     3) Jamie Valentine SR              4) Erica Hathaway FR              
  5 Bluffton                                          4:17.14    4:14.82   28  
     1) Autumn Davis SO                 2) Morgan Pulver FR               
     3) Megan Hacha SR                  4) Addison Schreiber SO           
  6 Bellmont                                          4:21.06    4:22.16   26  
     1) Grace Ordway JR                 2) Hannah Myers SR                
     3) Olivia Hamilton SR              4) Natalie Dicke SO               
  7 Muncie Central                                    4:23.82    4:23.08   24  
     1) Grace Rosenbaum SR              2) Olivia Phillips SR             
     3) Kenzie Hughes SR                4) Jenna O'Donohue FR             
  8 Adams Central                                     4:37.60    4:52.94   22  
     1) Rendi Degitz SO                 2) Makenna Call FR                
     3) Juliana Bluhm SR                4) Holly Mailloux SO              
B - Final
  9 Muncie Burris                                     5:11.41    5:01.38   18  
     1) Amy Gong JR                     2) Rose Winters JR                
     3) Mariah Murray SR                4) Katie Decker SO                





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy