HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Coldwater 2nd At DIII Wrestling Sectional, Nine Advance To Districts



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google




SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Coldwater 2nd At DIII Wrestling Sectional, Nine Advance To Districts

(2-25-17) Coldwater placed 2nd at the LCC DIII Wrestling Sectionals, O-G edged out the Cavs 178-167.5. Parkway came in 12th with 39 points.

The Cavs will send nine wrestlers next week to districts, Brian Chmielewski, Kobe Boggs, Justin Sigler, Seth Obringer, Tyler Hemmelgarn, Zach Meyer, Desmond Brown, Zach Klosterman and Thomas Schwieterman.

Schweiterman picked up the 285 class Sectional title, while Klosterman came in as the Sectional runner-up at 220.

Parkway has two wrestlers moving on to the Districts, Tristen McKee at 106 and Preston Browning at 126, both had 4th place finishes.

District Advancers

First Place

220	Kent Petersen (Patrick Henry) maj. dec. Zach Klosterman (Coldwater) md14-2 	
285	Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Brennan Davies (Allen East) 1:18	

Third Place

106	Luke Bullinger (Lincolnview) pin Tristen McKee (Parkway) 	3:32
113	Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) pin Cody Kretzer (Allen East) 	2:50
120	Koby Boggs (Coldwater) dec. Ryder Romick (Bluffton) 		6-4
126	Justin Sigler (Coldwater) pin Preston Browning (Parkway)
152	Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) forfeit Seth Obringer (Coldwater) 
170	Tyler Hemmelgarn (Coldwater) pin David Grant (Del. Jefferson) 	2:44
182	Enoch Jones (Columbus Grove) pin Zach Meyer (Coldwater) 	4:07
195	Desmond Brown (Coldwater) dec. Dakota Sargeant (Columbus Grove)	 1-0
Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Lima Central Catholic

Lima Central Catholic, Lima, OH

February 24 - 25, 2017

CLICK HERE-Complete Brackets

	Team	Score	
Team	Score	
1. 	Ottawa-Glandorf	178.0	
2. 	Coldwater	167.5	
3. 	Allen East	135.5	
4. 	Del. Jefferson	105.0	
5. 	Wayne Trace	 95.5	
6. 	Lima C.C.	 93.5	
7. 	Columbus Grove	 90.0	
8. 	Patrick Henry	 84.5	
9. 	Bluffton	 77.5	
10. 	Del. St. John's	 73.0	
11. 	Ada		 53.0	
12. 	Parkway		 39.0	
13. 	Spencerville	 28.0	
14. 	Lincolnview	 19.0		

Individual Results

First Place
106	Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) dec. Chase Caprella (Allen East) 		6-4
113	Kobe Cunningham (Lima C.C.) maj. dec. Preston Brubaker (Columbus Grove) md10-1
120	Andrew Foust (Del. Jefferson) maj. dec. Le`on Palomo (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	md22-9
126	Ruger Goeltzenleuchter (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Brock Gerken (Patrick Henry) md21-7
132	Schuyler Caprella (Allen East) tech. fall Joey Caprella (Lima C.C.) 	tf15-0
138	Chase Sumner (Ada) dec. Wyatt Place (Del. Jefferson) 			7-4
145	Luke Brown (Allen East) maj. dec. Caleb McDonald (Lima C.C.) 		md19-8
152	Logan Balbaugh (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Austin Mault (Bluffton) 		6-3
160	Evyn Pohlman (Del. St. John's) dec. Grant Goecke (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	5-4
170	Brett Vonderwell (Del. St. John's) maj. dec. Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) md8-0
182	Wil Morrow (Patrick Henry) dec. Tyler Ebbeskotte (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	3-0
195	Daniel Beemer (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Deandre Nassar (Bluffton) 	
220	Kent Petersen (Patrick Henry) maj. dec. Zach Klosterman (Coldwater) 	md14-2 	
285	Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Brennan Davies (Allen East) 	1:18	

Third Place
106	Luke Bullinger (Lincolnview) pin Tristen McKee (Parkway) 		3:32
113	Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) pin Cody Kretzer (Allen East) 		2:50
120	Koby Boggs (Coldwater) dec. Ryder Romick (Bluffton) 			6-4
126	Justin Sigler (Coldwater) pin Preston Browning (Parkway) 		1:40
132	Max Neiling (Patrick Henry) dec. Dylan Hammond (Columbus Grove) 	7-2
138	Jordan Hinegardner (Lima C.C.) dec. Jasper Scarberry (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	4-3
145	James Badial-Luna (Bluffton) dec. Brent Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	12-7
152	Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) forfeit Seth Obringer (Coldwater) 	Forfeit
160	Garrett Neth (Allen East) forfeit Cole Wilson (Bluffton) 		Forfeit
170	Tyler Hemmelgarn (Coldwater) pin David Grant (Del. Jefferson) 		2:44
182	Enoch Jones (Columbus Grove) pin Zach Meyer (Coldwater) 		4:07
195	Desmond Brown (Coldwater) dec. Dakota Sargeant (Columbus Grove) 	1-0

Fifth Place
106	Grayson Ford (Spencerville) dec. Caleb Langhals (Columbus Grove) 	11-6
113	Damien Cameron (Ada) pin Chase Settlemire (Spencerville) 		4:46
120	Jay Goetz (Spencerville) dec. Nadia Pardon (Lincolnview) 		13-12
126	Isaac Hernandez (Ottawa-Glandorf) maj. dec. Garrett Jones (Spencerville) md16-6
132	Austin Smith (Wayne Trace) dec. Evan Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	7-3
138	Lucas Freeman (Allen East) dec. Ethan Meyer (Parkway) 			10-7
145	Reece Thomas (Coldwater) dec. Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John's) 		5-4
152	Bryce Belcher (Allen East) dec. Ethan Anderson (Lima C.C.) 		6-0
160	Andrew Meyer (Coldwater) pin Cooper Chung (Del. Jefferson) 		2:24
170	Jacob Otto (Columbus Grove) dec. Gage Bellows (Spencerville) 		11-5
182	Justin Wieging (Del. St. John's) pin Kane Plescher (Del. Jefferson) 	0:24
195	Jordan Bonifas (Del. Jefferson) Bye Bye		Bye

Consolation Semifinal
106	Luke Bullinger (Lincolnview) dec. Caleb Langhals (Columbus Grove) 	10-6
	Tristen McKee (Parkway) pin Grayson Ford (Spencerville) 		1:58
113	Cody Kretzer (Allen East) maj. dec. Damien Cameron (Ada) 		md13-1
	Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) tech. fall Chase Settlemire (Spencerville) tf15-0
120	Koby Boggs (Coldwater) pin Nadia Pardon (Lincolnview) 			4:32
	Ryder Romick (Bluffton) dec. Jay Goetz (Spencerville) 			11-4
126	Preston Browning (Parkway) dec. Garrett Jones (Spencerville) 		7-0
	Justin Sigler (Coldwater) pin Isaac Hernandez (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	2:22
132	Max Neiling (Patrick Henry) tech. fall Evan Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) tf18-2
	Dylan Hammond (Columbus Grove) pin Austin Smith (Wayne Trace) 		4:08
138	Jasper Scarberry (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Ethan Meyer (Parkway) 		4:42
	Jordan Hinegardner (Lima C.C.) pin Lucas Freeman (Allen East) 		1:13
145	Brent Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John's) 	6-0
	James Badial-Luna (Bluffton) maj. dec. Reece Thomas (Coldwater) 	md13-5
152	Seth Obringer (Coldwater) dec. Bryce Belcher (Allen East) 		2-0
	Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Ethan Anderson (Lima C.C.) 		1:42
160	Garrett Neth (Allen East) pin Cooper Chung (Del. Jefferson) 		3:34
	Cole Wilson (Bluffton) dec. Andrew Meyer (Coldwater) 			5-3
170	Tyler Hemmelgarn (Coldwater) pin Gage Bellows (Spencerville) 		2:02
	David Grant (Del. Jefferson) pin Jacob Otto (Columbus Grove) 		2:59
182	Enoch Jones (Columbus Grove) pin Kane Plescher (Del. Jefferson) 	0:36
	Zach Meyer (Coldwater) dec. Justin Wieging (Del. St. John's) 		7-4
195	Desmond Brown (Coldwater) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed)		Bye
	Dakota Sargeant (Columbus Grove) pin Jordan Bonifas (Del. Jefferson) 	2:23
220	Dylan Sargeant (Columbus Grove) pin Matthew Middlebrook (Ada) 		2:30
	Spencer Wannemacher (Del. Jefferson) dec. Lane Brooks (Ottawa-Glandorf) 6-5 TB
285	Adam Bailey (Ada) dec. Jayden Moore (Del. Jefferson) 			7-1
	Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) dec. Andrew Shawhan (Del. St. John's) 		7-0

Third Consolation
106	Caleb Langhals (Columbus Grove) pin Colby Kloeppel (Ada) 		1:50
	Grayson Ford (Spencerville) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
113	Cody Kretzer (Allen East) dec. Abe Meyer (Parkway) 			6-0
	Chase Settlemire (Spencerville) pin Danial Ruiz (Wayne Trace) 		0:42
120	Nadia Pardon (Lincolnview) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
	Jay Goetz (Spencerville) dec. Titus Meyer (Parkway) 			15-8
126	Garrett Jones (Spencerville) dec. Johnathon Brooks (Del. Jefferson) 	9-7 SV
	Isaac Hernandez (Ottawa-Glandorf) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
132	Evan Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Kade Cortez (Ada) 		4:39
	Austin Smith (Wayne Trace) pin Reid Etzcorn (Parkway) 			2:36
138	Jasper Scarberry (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Peter Ankerman (Del. St. John's) 9-5
	Lucas Freeman (Allen East) pin T.J. Burrows (Coldwater) 		0:37
145	Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John's) dec. Reese Fokine (Parkway) 		7-5 SV
	Reece Thomas (Coldwater) dec. Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) 		6-4
152	Bryce Belcher (Allen East) pin Kaine Younker (Parkway) 			0:38
	Ethan Anderson (Lima C.C.) pin Conner Anspach (Del. Jefferson) 		3:57
160	Cooper Chung (Del. Jefferson) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
	Cole Wilson (Bluffton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)		Bye
170	Gage Bellows (Spencerville) pin Isaiah Studer (Allen East) 		4:48
	Jacob Otto (Columbus Grove) pin Nathanial Staley (Bluffton) 		3:21
182	Kane Plescher (Del. Jefferson) dec. Landen Luginbuhl (Bluffton) 	8-2
	Zach Meyer (Coldwater) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)		Bye
195	Jordan Bonifas (Del. Jefferson) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
220	Matthew Middlebrook (Ada) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)		Bye
	Lane Brooks (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Joshua Puthoff (Parkway) 		3:55
285	Adam Bailey (Ada) pin David Parsons (Lincolnview) 			4:57
	Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) pin Ben Johnson (Ottawa-Glandorf) 		0:50

Semifinal
106	Chase Caprella (Allen East) pin* Luke Bullinger (Lincolnview) 		2:59
	Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) pin Tristen McKee (Parkway) 			2:56
113	Kobe Cunningham (Lima C.C.) pin Damien Cameron (Ada) 			1:24
	Preston Brubaker (Columbus Grove) pin Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) 	3:19
120	Andrew Foust (Del. Jefferson) maj. dec. Koby Boggs (Coldwater) 		md11-1
	Le`on Palomo (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin* Ryder Romick (Bluffton) 		1:46
126	Ruger Goeltzenleuchter (Wayne Trace) pin Preston Browning (Parkway) 	1:00
	Brock Gerken (Patrick Henry) maj. dec. Justin Sigler (Coldwater) 	md10-0
132	Schuyler Caprella (Allen East) pin Max Neiling (Patrick Henry) 		1:34
	Joey Caprella (Lima C.C.) dec. Dylan Hammond (Columbus Grove) 		6-2
138	Chase Sumner (Ada) pin Ethan Meyer (Parkway) 				0:39
	Wyatt Place (Del. Jefferson) tech. fall Jordan Hinegardner (Lima C.C.) 	tf15-0
145	Luke Brown (Allen East) dec. Brent Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf) 		6-1
	Caleb McDonald (Lima C.C.) dec. James Badial-Luna (Bluffton) 		6-5
152	Logan Balbaugh (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Seth Obringer (Coldwater) 	7-2
	Austin Mault (Bluffton) dec. Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) 		2-1
160	Grant Goecke (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin* Garrett Neth (Allen East) 		4:26
	Evyn Pohlman (Del. St. John's) pin Andrew Meyer (Coldwater) 		5:30
170	Brett Vonderwell (Del. St. John's) maj. dec. Tyler Hemmelgarn (Coldwater) md14-3
	Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. David Grant (Del. Jefferson) 	7-2
182	Tyler Ebbeskotte (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin* Enoch Jones (Columbus Grove) 	3:10
	Wil Morrow (Patrick Henry) pin Justin Wieging (Del. St. John's) 	2:56
195	Daniel Beemer (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin* Desmond Brown (Coldwater) 		2:33
	Deandre Nassar (Bluffton) tech. fall* Dakota Sargeant (Columbus Grove) 	tf18-3
220	Kent Petersen (Patrick Henry) pin Dylan Sargeant (Columbus Grove) 	0:14
	Zach Klosterman (Coldwater) maj. dec.* Spencer Wannemacher (Del. Jefferson) md13-2
285	Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Jayden Moore (Del. Jefferson) 	1:48
	Brennan Davies (Allen East) dec. Andrew Shawhan (Del. St. John's) 	6-1

Second Consolation
132	Evan Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Jarron Kaylor (Spencerville) 	0:28
	Reid Etzcorn (Parkway) pin Taylor Thompson (Del. Jefferson) 		4:25
138	Jasper Scarberry (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Derek Combs (Patrick Henry) 	1:17
145	Reese Fokine (Parkway) dec. Dylan Pitts (Columbus Grove) 		5-0
	Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John's) dec. Daniel Lehmkuhle (Del. Jefferson) 	7-2
	Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) pin Josafat Hinojosa (Patrick Henry) 	2:09
	Reece Thomas (Coldwater) pin Jacob Debski (Ada) 			2:47
152	Bryce Belcher (Allen East) pin Reece Evans (Ada) 			1:26
	Ethan Anderson (Lima C.C.) pin Kaleb Bremer (Patrick Henry) 		1:26
	Conner Anspach (Del. Jefferson) dec. Patrick Stevenson (Del. St. John's) 14-9
170	Nathanial Staley (Bluffton) dec. A.J. Healy (Patrick Henry) 		8-6

Quarterfinal
106	Chase Caprella (Allen East) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
	Luke Bullinger (Lincolnview) pin Grayson Ford (Spencerville) 		0:40
	Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Caleb Langhals (Columbus Grove) 	md13-2
	Tristen McKee (Parkway) pin Colby Kloeppel (Ada) 			1:20
113	Kobe Cunningham (Lima C.C.) pin Chase Settlemire (Spencerville) 	1:17
	Damien Cameron (Ada) pin Danial Ruiz (Wayne Trace) 			0:54
	Preston Brubaker (Columbus Grove) maj. dec. Cody Kretzer (Allen East) 	md17-6
	Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) maj. dec. Abe Meyer (Parkway) 		md15-3
120	Andrew Foust (Del. Jefferson) pin Titus Meyer (Parkway) 		1:34
	Koby Boggs (Coldwater) dec. Jay Goetz (Spencerville) 			11-6
	Ryder Romick (Bluffton) pin Nadia Pardon (Lincolnview) 			2:49
	Le`on Palomo (Ottawa-Glandorf) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
126	Ruger Goeltzenleuchter (Wayne Trace) tech. fall Isaac Hernandez (O-G) 	tf17-2
	Preston Browning (Parkway) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
	Brock Gerken (Patrick Henry) pin Johnathon Brooks (Del. Jefferson) 	1:10
	Justin Sigler (Coldwater) tech. fall Garrett Jones (Spencerville) 	tf15-0
132	Schuyler Caprella (Allen East) pin* Taylor Thompson (Del. Jefferson) 	0:39
	Max Neiling (Patrick Henry) maj. dec.* Austin Smith (Wayne Trace) 	md15-6
	Dylan Hammond (Columbus Grove) pin* Kade Cortez (Ada) 			0:15
	Joey Caprella (Lima C.C.) pin* Evan Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	2:44
138	Chase Sumner (Ada) pin T.J. Burrows (Coldwater) 			0:51
	Ethan Meyer (Parkway) pin* Lucas Freeman (Allen East) 			2:55
	Jordan Hinegardner (Lima C.C.) pin* Peter Ankerman (Del. St. John's) 	0:42
	Wyatt Place (Del. Jefferson) pin* Jasper Scarberry (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	3:01
145	Luke Brown (Allen East) pin* Reece Thomas (Coldwater) 			1:28
	Brent Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) 	5-3
	Caleb McDonald (Lima C.C.) dec.* Daniel Lehmkuhle (Del. Jefferson) 	2-0
	James Badial-Luna (Bluffton) pin Reese Fokine (Parkway) 		5:34
152	Seth Obringer (Coldwater) pin* Patrick Stevenson (Del. St. John's) 	5:34
	Logan Balbaugh (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin* Ethan Anderson (Lima C.C.) 	1:51
	Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Bryce Belcher (Allen East) 		1:39
	Austin Mault (Bluffton) pin* Kaine Younker (Parkway) 			0:45
160	Grant Goecke (Ottawa-Glandorf) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
	Garrett Neth (Allen East) maj. dec. Cole Wilson (Bluffton) 		md16-7
	Evyn Pohlman (Del. St. John's) pin Cooper Chung (Del. Jefferson) 	1:44
	Andrew Meyer (Coldwater) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)		Bye
170	Brett Vonderwell (Del. St. John's) pin* Jacob Otto (Columbus Grove) 	1:18
	Tyler Hemmelgarn (Coldwater) pin* Nathanial Staley (Bluffton) 		0:51
	Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Gage Bellows (Spencerville) 	2:49
	David Grant (Del. Jefferson) tech. fall* Isaiah Studer (Allen East) 	tf16-0
182	Tyler Ebbeskotte (Ottawa-Glandorf) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) Bye
	Enoch Jones (Columbus Grove) dec. Zach Meyer (Coldwater) 		7-3
	Justin Wieging (Del. St. John's) dec. Landen Luginbuhl (Bluffton) 	14-7
	Wil Morrow (Patrick Henry) pin Kane Plescher (Del. Jefferson) 		1:52
195	Daniel Beemer (Ottawa-Glandorf) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
	Desmond Brown (Coldwater) pin Jordan Bonifas (Del. Jefferson) 		0:46
	Dakota Sargeant (Columbus Grove) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
	Deandre Nassar (Bluffton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)		Bye
220	Kent Petersen (Patrick Henry) pin Lane Brooks (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	3:24
	Dylan Sargeant (Columbus Grove) pin Joshua Puthoff (Parkway) 		3:58
	Spencer Wannemacher (Del. Jefferson) pin Matthew Middlebrook (Ada) 	1:52
	Zach Klosterman (Coldwater) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed)	Bye
285	Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) pin Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) 		2:58
	Jayden Moore (Del. Jefferson) pin Ben Johnson (Ottawa-Glandorf) 	2:51
	Andrew Shawhan (Del. St. John's) pin Adam Bailey (Ada) 			4:14
	Brennan Davies (Allen East) pin David Parsons (Lincolnview) 		1:28

First Round
132	Taylor Thompson (Del. Jefferson) pin Jarron Kaylor (Spencerville) 	0:35
	Evan Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Reid Etzcorn (Parkway) 		5:24
138	Chase Sumner (Ada) pin Derek Combs (Patrick Henry) 			1:11
145	Reece Thomas (Coldwater) tech. fall Dylan Pitts (Columbus Grove) 	tf15-0
	Brent Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf) maj. dec. Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John's) md16-2
	Daniel Lehmkuhle (Del. Jefferson) pin Josafat Hinojosa (Patrick Henry) 	3:34
	James Badial-Luna (Bluffton) pin Jacob Debski (Ada) 			1:31
152	Ethan Anderson (Lima C.C.) tech. fall Reece Evans (Ada) 		tf17-1
	Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) pin Kaleb Bremer (Patrick Henry) 	0:47
	Kaine Younker (Parkway) pin Conner Anspach (Del. Jefferson) 		4:14
170	Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin A.J. Healy (Patrick Henry) 		0:28




Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy