HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Bulldog Boys Control District Swimming Finals



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google




SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Bulldog Boys Control District Swimming Finals

(2-17-17) Coach Matt May's Celina Bulldog boys swimming team put on a show today at the District finals at Bowling Green.

The Bulldogs were led by Freshmen Keaton McMurray and Justin Fleagle.

McMurray won two individual titles (50 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly) and was also a member of the winning 200 yard Freestyle Relay team.

Fleagle won the 100 yard Backstroke and was a member of the 200 Medley Relay and 200 Freestyle Relay teams, he also qualified for state placing second to McMurray in the 50 Freestyle.

CLICK HERE-COMPLETE RESULTS

Team Scores

1. Celina 251, 2. Lexington 200.5, 3. Wauseon 193.5, 4. Wapakoneta 137.5, 5. Ontario 142, 6. Shawnee 137.5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 111, 17. Ada 42, 19. Coldwater 35.5, 24. St. Marys 12, 29. Lima Central Catholic 6, 29. New Bremen 6, 31. Miller City 4.5, 32. Bath 3. (Out of 33 teams)

Division II Boys Swimming District Results

Top 10 finishers listed

District Results
2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships
OHSAA Swimming & Diving Tournament
February 11 | 14-18, 2017

The top 2 swimmers qualify for the State meet on February 23, 2017.

Boys 50 Freestyle 
Pl	Name		Gr	School	Time
1	Keaton McMurray	Fr	Celina	:21.36
2	Justin Fleagle	Fr	Celina	:21.48
4	Mason Baker	Sr	Celina	:21.84
10	Caleb Keck	Sr	Coldwater :22.76

Boys 100 Backstroke
1	Justin Fleagle	Fr	Celina	:51.07

Boys 100 Breaststroke
10	Ian Darras	Sr	Celina	1:03.80

Boys 100 Butterfly
1	Keaton McMurray	Fr	Celina	:51.76
7	Grant Guggenbiller	Sr	Celina	:54.88

Boys 200 Individual Medley
8	Grant Guggenbiller	Sr	Celina	2:06.60

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay
1	Celina	1:26.69
J. Fleagle	21.64
K. McMurray	20.91
	
G. Weininger	22.67
M. Baker	21.47
	
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay
3	Celina	3:17.51
G. Weininger	23.88	50.20
K. McMurray	22.38	47.57
	
G. Guggenbiller	24.54	51.38
M. Baker	22.35	48.36

Boys 200 Medley Relay 
1	Celina	1:39.05
J. Fleagle	23.63
G. Guggenbiller	24.85
	
I. Darras	29.00
M. Baker	21.57
	
No Stateline area girl swimmers advanced to state, Celina Freshman Kenzie Conn finished in third place just .21 seconds behind the 2nd place qualifier, who does move on to state.

Division II Girls Swimming District Results

Top 10 finishers listed


2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships
OHSAA Swimming & Diving Tournament
February 11 | 14-18, 2017

The top 2 swimmers qualify for the State meet on February 23, 2017.

Girls 50 Freestyle (Division II)
Pl	Name		Gr	School		Time
10	Cassy Martin	So	Fort Recovery	:25.31

Girls 100 Freestyle (Division II)
3	Kenzie Conn	Fr	Celina		:53.87
9	Cassy Martin	So	Fort Recovery	:55.23

Girls 100 Breaststroke 
10	Sophie Timmerman	Jr	Fort Recovery	1:10.38


Girls 100 Butterfly 
8	Amanda Slechter	Jr	Celina	1:01.75

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay
7	Celina	1:42.36

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay
6	Celina A	Celina	3:48.21
8	Fort Recovery A	Fort Recovery	3:50.14


Girls 200 Medley Relay
4	Celina	1:52.91







Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy