HS SPORTS

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference

Way Back Machine

All-Time Mercer County Football Coaches Winning Records

Speck All Time Mercer County Rushing Leader

Bulldog Rushing Kings - Otis and Swaney

First Mercer County Football Team To Play In A State Championship Game? Celina

The '3 Point Shot' Was Made For J.T. Hoyng

In 1993 Cinderella Wore Orange And Black

Upset of the 20th Century - Mendon-Union Knocks Off Delphos St. John's

'Here We Go Redskins, Here We Go'

When Celina Had Just One Team

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'

Private Schools The Reason For Low Attendance At State Basketball Tournaments?

The MAC and New Bremen Football

CLICK HERE - Mercer County HS Football Records

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'



Regedanz and Whitacre Have Big Days At WOHSBC Singles Tournament



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Scoreboard




Regedanz and Whitacre Have Big Days At WOHSBC Singles Tournament

(11-13-16) Community Lanes in Minster hosted the WOHSBC Singles Tournament yesterday.

In Girls action Celina Sophomore Dorian Regedanz finished as runner-up to LCC's Cecelia Riepenhoff, losing in the Championship game 265 to 179. Regedanz moved to the Championship match with a one pin win over Jamee Brown of Versailles 179 to 178. She made the Championship round after qualifying third with a 186.3 average. Her game three score of 233 was her highest score of the day.

Dorian's sister, Makenzie (Senior) finished the day in 7th place with an average of 179 and a high game of 203.

Other Stateline area bowlers, Emily Greer of St. Henry finished 9th with a 174.7 average and Coldwater's Brianna Wenning finished 13th with a 168.0 average.

West Ohio High School Bowling Conference 2016 GIRLS SINGLES TOURNAMENT

Cecelia Riepenhoff (LCC) - 2016 Singles Champion

Dorian Regedanz (Celina) - 2016 Singles Runner-Up

Finals:
Championship Match:         
Cecelia Riepenhoff (LCC) - 265  CHAMPION
Dorian Regedanz (Celina) - 179  RUNNER-UP

Consolation Match:
Britni Hosterman  (Wapak)  - 189 (Winner)
Jamee Brown  (Versailles)  - 177 

Semi-Final Match #1:
Cecelia Riepenhoff  (LCC) - 245 (Winner)
Britni Hosterman  (Wapak) - 212 

Semi-Final Match #1:             
Dorian Regedanz  (Celina) - 179 (Winner)
Jamee Brown  (Versailles) - 178  

Qualifying Rounds 1 & 2

First Last 		School 		G1 G2 Series G3 Total Avg.
1 Cecelia Riepenhoff 	LCC 		223 168 391 197 588 196.0
2 Jamee Brown 		Versailles 	222 171 393 178 571 190.3
3 Dorian Regedanz 	Celina 		173 153 326 233 559 186.3
4 Britni Hosterman 	Wapak 		172 165 337 220 557 185.7
5 Morgan Heitkamp 	Versailles 	175 182 357 185 542 180.7
6 Jaden Gibson 		St. Marys 	190 167 357 183 540 180.0
7 Makenzie Regedanz 	Celina 		133 201 334 203 537 179.0
8 Carlee Hosterman 	Wapak 		170 158 328 202 530 176.7
9 Emily Greer 		St. Henry 	135 192 327 197 524 174.7
10 Dayle Aldrich 	Lima Shawnee 	182 170 352 169 521 173.7
11 Josee Kaeck 		Wapak 		148 184 332 186 518 172.7
12 Abbey Ambroza 	Lima Shawnee 	179 172 351 155 506 168.7
13 Brianna Wenning 	Coldwater 	108 189 297 207 504 168.0
14 McKenzie Wagner 	Wapak 		201 159 360 143 503 167.7
15 Grace Dicke 		St. Marys 	164 133 297 205 502 167.3

CLICK HERE - Girls Complete Tournament Scoring

(11-13-16) Coldwater's Cory Whitacre won the WOHSBC Singles title winning the title match over Wapakoneta's Tyler Miller 214-190. Whitacre finished 4th in the qualifying round with a 214 average and Miller was third with a 215 average. Whitacre won his semifinal match over #1 qualifier Wapakoneta's Brandon Kennard 213-166 to make it to the title game.

Other Stateline are bowlers in the Top 15, Coldwater's Joe Wenning (212.3) was 6th, Trey Buehler of St. Henry was 11th with a 199 average and Coldwater's Caden Seitz was 15th with a 196.3 average.

West Ohio High School Bowling Conference 2016 BOYS SINGLES TOURNAMENT

Cory Whitacre - Coldwater - CHAMPION

Tyler Miller - Wapakoneta - RUNNER-UP

Finals:
Championship Match:
Cory Whitacre (Coldwater) - 214 CHAMPION
Tyler Miller (Wapak) - 190 RUNNER-UP

Consolation Match:
Troy Buehler (St. Henry) - 226 (Winner)
Brandon Kennard (Wapak) - 214

Semi-Final Match #1:
Cory Whitacre (Coldwater) - 213 (Winner)
Brandon Kennard (Wapak) - 166

Semi-Final Match #1:
Tyler Miller (Wapak) - 218 (Winner)
Troy Buehler (St. Henry) - 180

Qualifying Rounds 1 & 2

First Last School 		Gm1 Gm2 Series Gm3 Total Avg.
1 Brandon Kennard Wapak 	224 246 470 235 705 235.0
2 Troy Buehler St. Henry 	201 237 438 216 654 218.0
3 Tyler Miller Wapak 		220 203 423 222 645 215.0
4 Cory Whitacre Coldwater 	239 190 429 213 642 214.0
5 Kyle Cotner Versailles 	234 187 421 217 638 212.7
6 Joe Wenning Coldwater 	205 211 416 221 637 212.3
7 Christian Riednour Wapak 	189 206 395 223 618 206.0
8 Skyler Briggs Lima Shawnee 	157 208 365 245 610 203.3
9 Keaton McKinley Lima Shawnee 	164 211 375 234 609 203.0
10 Charles Walter St. Marys 	202 192 394 209 603 201.0
11 Trey Buehler St. Henry 	185 203 388 209 597 199.0
12 Spencer Alig New Bremen 	161 225 386 210 596 198.7
13 Austin Cook St. Marys 	203 195 398 193 591 197.0
14 Caleb Fetzer Van Wert 	187 200 387 204 591 197.0
15 Caden Seitz Coldwater 	191 226 417 172 589 196.3

CLICK HERE - Boys Complete Tournament Scoring





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy