HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Oak Hill, Celina 1-2 At Jay County Invitational Swim Meet



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories





Oak Hill, Celina 1-2 At Jay County Invitational Swim Meet

(1-7-17) Oak Hill (Indiana) and Celina finished 1-2 in both the boys and girls 2017 Jay County Invitation Swim Meet.

In the boys meet, the Golden Eagles outdistanced Celina 486-425. Other Stateline area schools competing, Bellmont was third with (287.5), Jay County in 4th (227), Coldwater in 8th (99), Ft. Recovery in 9th (87) and Marion Local in 12th with 45 points

Oak Hill used good balance for the win, the Golden Eagles only had one 1st place finish, Silas Vermilya in the Boys 500 Yard Freestyle (5:22.33).

Coldwater's Caleb Keck won the Boys 1 meter Diving with a score of 489.75, almost a 100 points ahead of the 2nd place diver.

Celina picked up numerous 1st place wins, Justin Fleagle won two individual races, the 200 yard freestyle and the 200 yard individual medley. Fleagle was also a member of the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay and the 200 Yard Medley Relay team.

Mason Baker won the 50 Yard Freestyle and 100 Yard Freestyle, he was a member of the winning 200 Yard Medley Relay and the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay.

Keaton McMurray won the 100 Yard Fly and the 100 Yard Breaststroke, he was also a member of the 200 Yard Free Relay and 400 Yard Free Relay teams.

Jay County Invitational - BOYS

1. Oak Hill 486
2. Celina  425
3. Bellmont  287.5
4. Jay County  227
5. Ada  208
6. Versailles 185.5
7. Centerville  118
8. Coldwater  99
9. Fort Recovery 87
10. St. Marys Memorial 74
11. New Bremen  62
12. Marion Local  45
13. Minster  14

BOYS - 1st Place Winners

CELINA


Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Celina - 1:43.19

Justin Fleagle
Ian Darras
Grant Guggenbiller
Mason Baker

Boys 200 Yard Free
Celina - Justin Fleagle - 1:51.23

Boys 200 Yard IM
Celina - Justin Fleagle - 2:04.70

Boys 50 Yard Free
Celina - Mason Baker - 23.11

Boys 100 Yard Fly
Celina - Keaton McMurray - 54.95

Boys 100 Yard Free
Celina - Mason Baker - 50.75

Boys 200 Yard Free Relay
Celina - 1:30.31

Keaton McMurray
Garrett Weininger
Mason Baker
Justin Fleagle

Boys 400 Yard Free Relay
Celina - 3:32.65

Keaton McMurray
Austin Haines
Grant Guggenbiller
Garrett Weininger

Boys 100 Yard Breast
Celina - Keaton McMurray - 1:04.19

COLDWATER

Boys 1 meter Diving
Coldwater - Caleb Keck - 489.75

Jay County Invitational - GIRLS

1. Oak Hill  439
2. Celina High  389
3. Jay County  287
4. Minster  256
5. Centerville  201
6. Fort Recovery 175
7. New Bremen  167
8. Versailles 107
9. Coldwater  101
10. Bellmont  86
11. St. Marys Memorial 29
12. St Henry  26
13. Ada  22
14. Marion Local 14
15. Van Wert  11

In the girl's meet Oak Hill picked up the title over Celina 439-389. Other Stateline area teams, Jay County finished third with 287 points, Ft. Recovery was 6th (175), Coldwater was 9th (101), Bellmont 10th (86), St. Henry 12th (26) and Marion Local 14th (14).

Ft. Recovery's Alexis Bubp won the 200 IM with a time of 2:23.69 and breaking the Indians record.

Celina's Kenzie Conn won the 100 yard backstroke and was a member of the 1st place 200 yard freestyle relay, which included Zoe Rolfes, McKenna Black and Amanda Slechter.

Jay County was led by Alexa Bader who won the 100 yard fly and the 100 yard breaststroke and was member of the 200 Yard Medley Relay with Elizabeth McDowell, Jamie Valentine and Vivienne Kunkler.

Oak Hill had six 1st place winners to pick up the title.

GIRLS - 1st Place Winners

FORT RECOVERY

Girls 200 Yard IM
Ft. Recovery - Alexis Bubp - 2:23.69

CELINA

Girls 200 Yard Free Relay
Celina - 1:47.21

Kenzie Conn
Zoe Rolfes
McKenna Black
Amanda Slechter


Girls 100 Yard Back
Celina - Kenzie Conn - 1:03.70

JAY COUNTY

Girls 100 Yard Breast
Jay County - Alexandra Bader - 1:07.67

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Jay County - 1:57.61

Girls 100 Yard Fly
Jay County - Alexandra Bader - 59.24

OAK HILL

200 Yard Free
Khloe Price - 2:07.11

Girls 1 meter Diving
Savannah Hart - 451.25

Girls 50 Yard Free
Emma Travis - 24.80

Girls 100 Yard Free
Emma Travis - 56.08

500 Yard Free
Lizzie Wood - 5:52.86

Girls 400 Yard Free Relay
 3:55.31
Kinsey Price - Lizzie Wood
Khloe Price - Emma Travis




Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy