HS SPORTS

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference

Way Back Machine

All-Time Mercer County Football Coaches Winning Records

Speck All Time Mercer County Rushing Leader

Bulldog Rushing Kings - Otis and Swaney

First Mercer County Football Team To Play In A State Championship Game? Celina

The '3 Point Shot' Was Made For J.T. Hoyng

In 1993 Cinderella Wore Orange And Black

Upset of the 20th Century - Mendon-Union Knocks Off Delphos St. John's

'Here We Go Redskins, Here We Go'

When Celina Had Just One Team

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'

Private Schools The Reason For Low Attendance At State Basketball Tournaments?

The MAC and New Bremen Football

CLICK HERE - Mercer County HS Football Records

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'



Hankenson and Busse Named All Northeast 8 Conference



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Scoreboard




Hankenson and Busse Named All Northeast 8 Conference

The Northeast 8 Conference released its all-conference football teams on Monday.

Bellmont's Senior RB Caleb Hankenson and Senior LB Tony Busse were named to the 1st team for the Braves.

Bellmont had four players named to the 2nd team, on offense, Junior G Mike Metz and T AJ Wiseheart. On defense, Sophomore DB Colin Mills and on special teams Senior K Jose Garcia.

OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

First Team - 
Andrew McCormick, junior, East Noble

Second Team - 
Keshawn Moore, senior, New Haven

Honorable Mention - 
Grant Gutierrez, senior, New Haven

RUNNING BACK

First Team - 
Nishawn Jones, senior, New Haven; Caleb Hankenson, senior, Bellmont

Second Team - 
J'Shawn Turner Parks, senior, Leo; Kaiden Harshberger, sophomore, East Noble

Honorable Mention - 
Mason Landrum, junior, Huntington North; Logan Hippensteel, sophomore, Huntington North

TIGHT END

First Team - 
Cade Erwin, senior, East Noble

Second Team - 
Cooper Gramling, senior, DeKalb

WIDE RECEIVER

First Team - 
Dylan Hunley, senior, East Noble; James Gardner, junior, New Haven; Trenton Bonner, junior, Leo

Second Team - 
Colin Goebel, junior, DeKalb; Whitney Harris, senior, New Haven; Justin Galaviz, senior, East Noble

Honorable Mention - 
Kentrel Thomas, sophomore, New Haven; Garrett Heaston, senior, Huntington North

CENTER

First Team - 
Darrell Davidson, senior, New Haven

Second Team - 
Wyatt Robinson, senior, DeKalb

Honorable Mention - 
Jake Elkins, senior, Columbia City

GUARD

First Team - 
Dalton Householder, senior, East Noble; Geoffery Johnson, junior, New Haven

Second Team - 
Brenden Zeisloft, senior, Leo; Mike Metz, junior, Bellmont

Honorable Mention - 
Donald Hughes, junior, DeKalb; Scott Foust, senior, Huntington North

TACKLE

First Team - 
Curtis Blackwell, senior, Norwell; Luke Watson, junior, New Haven

Second Team - 
AJ Wiseheart, senior, Bellmont; Jordan Roberts, senior, Leo

Honorable Mention - 
Tony Smith, junior, East Noble; Damon Kaylor, sophomore, Huntington North

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END

First Team - 
Jorian Freeman, senior, New Haven; Khale Rider, senior, Columbia City

Second Team - 
Ty Meyer, senior, DeKalb; Josh Barr, senior, East Noble

Honorable Mention - 
Jayden Elwood, sophomore, Leo; CJ Landrum, senior, Huntington North

DEFENSIVE TACKLE

First Team - 
Roy Ayers, senior, New Haven; Alex Martin, senior, East Noble

Second Team - 
Jake Elkins, senior, Columbia City; Adam Ellert, junior, DeKalb

Honorable Mention - 
Cameron Mason, senior, New Haven; Braiden Shaw, junior, Bellmont

LINEBACKER

First Team - 
Hunter Minch, senior, DeKalb; Jacob Birch, senior, New Haven; Tony Busse, senior, 
Bellmont; Cody Barton, senior, Huntington North

Second Team - 
Jaxson Savieo, junior, New Haven; Ty Castillon, junior, Leo; 
Colin Schwartz, senior, Norwell; Kenny Cook, junior, East Noble

Honorable Mention - 
AJ Wiseheart, senior, Bellmont; Zac Jones, senior, DeKalb; 
Alec Gushing, senior, New Haven; Matt Laughlin, junior, Bellmont

DEFENSIVE BACK

First Team - 
Ivan Upshaw, senior, New Haven; Jason Gause, junior, Leo; 
Diamond Towns, senior, New Haven; Trey Bruce, senior, East Noble

Second Team - 
Austin Bolt, junior, Columbia City; Hunter Delarosa, senior, 
East Noble; Ethan Christen, junior, Columbia City; Colin Mills, sophomore, Bellmont

Honorable Mention - 
Trevor Boyce, senior, DeKalb; Patrick Miller, senior, 
Huntington North; TJ Whit, senior, New Haven; Damian Bowker, junior, East Noble

KICKER

First Team - 
Ben Von Gunten, junior, Leo

Second Team - 
Jose Garcia, senior, Bellmont

Honorable Mention - 
Juan Bonilla, junior, New Haven

PUNTER

First Team - 
Ben Von Gunten, junior, Leo

Second Team - 
Jacob Bolt, sophomore, Columbia City

Honorable Mention - 
Alec Brunson, junior, DeKalb

SPECIAL TEAMS

First Team - 
Nishawn Jones, senior, New Haven

Second Team - 
Trey Bruce, senior, East Noble

Honorable Mention - 
Cody Jones, senior, Huntington North




Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy